Cleantech Education Foundation FY2024 filing

San Diego, CA · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Environment

✕ IRS exemption revoked
Revenue
$24K
-46% vs prior year
Net assets
$63K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$24K
FY2024▼ -46%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$47K
FY2022$201K
FY2023$44K
FY2024$24K
FY2025$83K
Net assets
$63K
FY2024-0.2%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$40K
FY2022$38K
FY2023$63K
FY2024$63K
FY2025$43K

From the FY2024 Form 990 (year ending June 2024) · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on November 15, 2010
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2010-11-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCleantech Education Foundation
EINHdr · item D26-1584449
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C35)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.cleantechsandiego.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
122.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+74%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$63K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$24K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $63K · Operating expenses/yr $6K
122.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $24K · Total revenue $24K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $24K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $24K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $6K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $24K · Prior year $44K
-46%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $63K · Beginning of year $63K
-0.2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $24K · Expenses $6K
+74%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $63K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $63K · Total assets $63K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jamie Garrett · Reported title ENGIE, BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $6K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $6K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -46%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Engie, Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President & CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Collective Sun, Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sdg&e, Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jason Anderson’s $16K as President & CEO is at the 45th percentile of top reported officer pay among 135 <$100K environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Jason Anderson$15,596$11,250
Shannon Bresnahan$3,246$2,496

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cleantech Education Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Boosts San Diego's clean technology businesses and their growth.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cleantech Education Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $147K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Southern california energy innovation network (scein), a program led by cleantech san diego, is a california energy commission-funded program to support startups with electric energy focused technologies in san diego, imperial, riverside, and san bernardino counties.

$147Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$18K
Grants paid · 1 grant · $50K · 2021–2021
Limelight Steel INCFY2021$50,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $83K—+251% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $24K—-46% 990 PDF
FY2023 $44K—-78% 990 PDF
FY2022 $201K$202K+329% 990 PDF
FY2021 $47K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cleantech Education Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.