Dare Devils EIN 26-1272459

Dare Devils

EIN  26-1272459 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Wayne, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dare Devils claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides ice hockey for individuals with special needs.
Leadership
Andrew R Piccirillo · Presidentteam Manager
Money in and out
$129K revenue, $117K expenses
Bottom line
5.2mo operating runway

Provides ice hockey for individuals with special needs. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $129K in revenue, $117K in expenses, and $51K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.33
Operating runway
5.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +30% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -18% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+14%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -26% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$129K
FY2025▼ -3%
Expenses
$117K
FY2025▲ +133%
Total assets
$51K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$129K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$51K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$12K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$51K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B33%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $27K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Golf Outing

$27Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDare Devils
EINHdr · item D26-1272459
Principal addressHdr · item CWayne, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.njdaredevils.net
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Presidentteam Manager
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Head Coach
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Head Coach
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dare Devils executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$114K · 88%
Other revenue$15K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$114K
Other revenue12%$15K
Total revenueLn 12$129K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.33
Program services33%$38K
Total functional expensesLn 25$117K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$51K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$51K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $51K · Operating expenses/yr $117K
5.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $114K · Total revenue $129K
88%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $129K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $129K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $117K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $129K · Prior year $133K
-3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $65K · FY2025 $129K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $51K · Beginning of year $39K
+30%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $129K · Expenses $117K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $51K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $51K · Total assets $51K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrew R Piccirillo · Reported title PresidentTeam Manager · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $117K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $117K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 33%
Revenue growth -3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$750

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dare Devils →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$129K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$101K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$95K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.