Critical Access Group

Duluth, MN · Private foundation / grantmaker

Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$1.4M
▼ -74% vs prior year
Spent
$97.5M
Net assets
$0

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).

Figures match the IRS filing checked 9/24/26 · see original: IRS

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2021 — 5 yrs
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
↓ -74% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCritical Access Group
EINHdr · item D26-1219624
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2021 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CDuluth, MN
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.essentiahealth.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$97.4M
Operating & administrative$54K
Total functional expensesLn 25$97.5M

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2021
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2021▼ -74%
Expenses
$97.5M
FY2021▲ ×464
Grants paid
97.4M
in FY2021
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$0
FY2021▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total assetsPt II$0

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.4M
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year $5.6M
-74%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $97.5M
-6691%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $97.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -74%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2019); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Former President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Critical Access Group executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

Provides high-quality integrated healthcare, guided by Benedictine heritage and Catholic sponsorship.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Critical Access Group claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $155K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Critical access group is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable, educational, scientific, and religious purposes exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of clearwater valley hospital and clinics, inc. And ST.

$155Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $97.4M · 2021–2021
Essentia HealthMN · FY2021$97,424,840

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$97.4M
Median grantPart XV$97.4M
Largest grantPart XV$97.4M
Top cause focusNTEEHealth Care (100%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2021 $5.6M$210K+6% 990 PDF
FY2020 $5.3M$726K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.