Fairmount Rowing Association

Philadelphia, PA · Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Recreation & Sports

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$329K
+28% vs prior year
Spent
$211K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$908K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$329K
FY2025▲ +28%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$136K
FY2021$195K
FY2022$184K
FY2023$216K
FY2024$258K
FY2025$329K
Expenses
$211K
FY2025▲ +54%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$203K
FY2021$108K
FY2022$122K
FY2023$222K
FY2024$137K
FY2025$211K
Net assets
$908K
FY2025▲ +18%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$493K
FY2021$594K
FY2022$603K
FY2023$622K
FY2024$767K
FY2025$908K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CFairmount Rowing Association
EINHdr · item D25-1872643
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2005
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFRecreation & Sports (N50)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.fairmountrowing.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+36%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -23% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$908K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$493K
FY2021$594K
FY2022$603K
FY2023$622K
FY2024$767K
FY2025$908K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$118K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$908K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 411

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$198K
Total assetsLn 16$908K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$908K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$159K · 48%
Program service revenue$103K · 31%
Investment income$67K · 20%
Contributions & grants48%$159K
Program service revenue31%$103K
Investment income20%$67K
Total revenueLn 12$329K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $711K · Operating expenses/yr $211K
40.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $211K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $211K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $211K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $57K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $159K · Total revenue $329K
48%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $329K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $103K · Total revenue $329K
31%
Investment reliance
Investment income $67K · Total revenue $329K
+20%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $103K · Total expenses $211K
49%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $329K · Prior year $258K
+28%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $136K · FY2025 $329K
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $908K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $329K · Expenses $211K
+36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $908K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $908K · Total assets $908K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $513K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $908K
56%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jake Reardon · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $211K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $211K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 28%——
Accounting fee ratio 1.0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Fairmount Rowing Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 11Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 11Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Encourages rowing and builds community among members.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Fairmount Rowing Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Promote the sport of rowing at the recreational and competitive level. Volunteer at local rowing competitions as organizers and referees.

Pt IX · col B
02

Maintenance of the boathouse and all equipment within the boathouse. Located on kelly drive along boathouse row in philadelphia, pa.

Pt IX · col B
03

Introduce the sport of rowing to high school aged athletes through a summer juniors program.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $329K$211K+28% 990 PDF
FY2024 $258K$137K+20% 990 PDF
FY2023 $216K$222K+17% 990 PDF
FY2022 $184K$122K-5% 990 PDF
FY2021 $195K$108K+44% 990 PDF
FY2020 $136K$203K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Fairmount Rowing Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.