Wayne Economic Development Corp FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 24-6015814 Business league / trade association Honesdale, PA
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$560K
FY2023▼ -27%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2023▼ -16%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


Promotes economic development throughout Wayne County, Pennsylvania. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $560K in revenue, $1.1M in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Honesdale, PA
Website
wayneeconomic.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$560KFY2023
Expenses
$1.1M
Net assets
$2.2M
People
25
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/30/26 · see original: IRS
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wayne Economic Development Corp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
Promotes economic development throughout Wayne County, Pennsylvania.
Leadership
Troy Bystrom · Director · $94K
Money in and out
$560K revenue, $1.1M expenses
Bottom line
-105% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

GOOD

1 funder — Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania INC

1 distinct foundation funder(s) on file, $8K received in the most recent year with grants. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$1–10M · ↓ -27% vs prior year

Revenue band $1–10M, -27% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2023
Total revenue
$560K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$587K
Operating surplus
-105%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
12%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
26%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Wayne Economic Development Corp →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Total assets
$12.1M
FY2023▲ +19%
Total liabilities
$9.9M
FY2023▲ +34%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$587K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$12.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 323
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 423

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWayne Economic Development Corp
EINHdr · item D24-6015814
Principal addressHdr · item CHonesdale, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwayneeconomic.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1962

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a23
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b23
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$93,661Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$91,828Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Troy Bystrom$236,269$93,661$48,000$50,400$50,400
Mary Beth Wood$110,038$91,828$85,738$82,440$82,271

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Wayne Economic Development Corp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $1.1M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Promotion of economic development in and throughout wayne county, pa

$1.1Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$469K · 84%
Program service revenue$65K · 12%
Other revenue$27K · 5%
Contributions & grants84%$469K
Program service revenue12%$65K
Other revenue5%$27K
Investment income$26
— government grantsLn 1e$395K
Total revenueLn 12$560K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$180K
Total assetsLn 16$12.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$9.9M
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $180K · Operating expenses/yr $1.1M
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $1.1M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $73K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $469K · Total revenue $560K
84%
Government reliance
Government grants $395K · Total revenue $560K
70%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $65K · Total revenue $560K
12%
Investment reliance
Investment income $26 · Total revenue $560K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $65K · Total expenses $1.1M
6%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $560K · Prior year $769K
-27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $560K · Expenses $1.1M
-105%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $12.1M
18%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $12.1M
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Troy Bystrom · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $94K · Total expenses $1.1M
8%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $302K · Total expenses $1.1M
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -27%——
Accounting fee ratio 1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$8K
Grants paid · 71 grants · $2.3M · 2020–2024
Stoney Field Hldgs LLCFY2024$10,000
652 Auto RepairFY2024$7,092
Munley Made Meals LLCFY2024$5,000
Beyond Measure 20 LLCFY2024$5,000
Redemption LLCFY2024$5,000
My Dog & Me Barkery & BoutFY2024$5,000
Balance Gymnastics & WellnFY2024$5,000
Jag Culinary LLCFY2024$5,000
Mount Pleasant HerbaryFY2024$5,000
Robinson Land ServiceFY2024$5,000
Ticked Off LLCFY2024$5,000
2 U Auto DetailingFY2024$5,000
All County Tax ResolutionFY2024$5,000
Sunless Glow LLCFY2024$5,000
Flourish Esthetics & HairFY2024$5,000
The Lost Trails LLCFY2023$10,000
Lake Ariel AgwayFY2023$10,000
Equestrian House LLCFY2023$10,000
See all 71 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$3.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$560K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$769K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$702K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.