Gilbert N Nelson Post 1326 FY2021 filing

IRS exemption revoked

Bismarck, NDUnknown exempt organizationEIN 23-7408472

Social and charitable donations

$2K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
Revoked
IRS exemption revoked
Concern: the IRS revoked its tax exemption.
IRS Auto-Revocation List
Is it filing on time?
FY2023
latest Form 990
Worth a look: the latest return is for FY2023, 3 tax years back; more than 2 years is worth a look.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
0 of 3
years in the black
Concern: 3 of the last 3 filings show a deficit.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 3 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$2K
to officers and key staff · 3% of spending
Looks good: leaders' pay is 3% of spending; 15% or less looks good.
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
6 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 5.9 months of spending in cash; 3 or more looks good.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$56K
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 8% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
840
independent of 12 voting board members
Looks good: 840 of 12 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$52K
Spent
$73K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$639K
By yearFY2021–FY2023
Revenue
$52K
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$52K
FY2022$49K
FY2023$141K
Expenses
$73K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$73K
FY2022$76K
FY2023$159K
Net assets
$639K
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$639K
FY2022$612K
FY2023$607K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending June 2021) · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on November 15, 2024
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2024-11-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 4 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CGilbert N Nelson Post 1326
EINHdr · item D23-7408472
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Latest filingForm 990FY2023 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBismarck, ND
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-42%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$694K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$694K
FY2022$679K
FY2023$772K
Total liabilities
$56K
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$56K
FY2022$67K
FY2023$165K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$21K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$694K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4840

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$36K
Total assetsLn 16$694K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$56K
Total net assetsLn 32$639K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$29K · 56%
Other revenue$10K · 20%
Contributions & grants$7K · 14%
Investment income$6K · 11%
Program service revenue56%$29K
Other revenue20%$10K
Contributions & grants14%$7K
Investment income11%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$52K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $227K · Operating expenses/yr $73K
37.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $73K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $73K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $73K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $7K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $7K · Total revenue $52K
14%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $52K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $29K · Total revenue $52K
56%
Investment reliance
Investment income $6K · Total revenue $52K
+11%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $29K · Total expenses $73K
39%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $52K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $639K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $52K · Expenses $73K
-42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $694K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $639K · Total assets $694K
92%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $191K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $694K
27%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Troy Fleck · Reported title QUARTERMASTE · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $73K
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $258 · Total expenses $73K
0.4%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Quartermaste
$1,890Pt VII · Sec A
JR. Vice Com
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Judge Advoca
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Adjutant
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Troy Fleck$1,200$1,890

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gilbert N Nelson Post 1326 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 12Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 840Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Provides social and charitable donations to those in need.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gilbert N Nelson Post 1326 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Social comradship for veterans and charitable donations to other organizations

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2023 Latest $141K$159K+185% 990 PDF
FY2022 $49K$76K-4% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $52K$73K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Gilbert N Nelson Post 1326 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.