Alpha Phi International Fraternity INC

Denver, CO · Mutual-benefit / member-serving

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$99K
+5% vs prior year
Spent
$60K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$596K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$99K
FY2025▲ +5%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$61K
FY2022$89K
FY2023$89K
FY2024$94K
FY2025$99K
Expenses
$60K
FY2025▼ -12%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$66K
FY2023$68K
FY2024$69K
FY2025$60K
Net assets
$596K
FY2025▲ +7%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$487K
FY2022$510K
FY2023$532K
FY2024$557K
FY2025$596K

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending June 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAlpha Phi International Fraternity INC
EINHdr · item D23-7399554
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1977
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CDenver, CO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+39%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +46% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$601K
FY2025▲ +7%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$515K
FY2023$537K
FY2024$562K
FY2025$601K
Total liabilities
$5K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$5K
FY2023$5K
FY2024$5K
FY2025$5K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$39K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$601K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$412K
Total assetsLn 16$601K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$5K
Total net assetsLn 32$596K
Months of cash on handcomputed82.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$99K
Investment income$36
Total revenueLn 12$99K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $412K · Operating expenses/yr $60K
82.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $60K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $60K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $60K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $99K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $99K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $99K · Total revenue $99K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $36 · Total revenue $99K
+0.04%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $99K · Total expenses $60K
164%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $99K · Prior year $94K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $61K · FY2024 $99K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $596K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $99K · Expenses $60K
+39%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $601K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $596K · Total assets $601K
99%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $601K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah Marshall · Reported title Board Member · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $60K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $60K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 5%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 8%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Alpha Phi International Fraternity INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 6Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 6Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Offers members safe, quality living environments fostering academic and personal success.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha Phi International Fraternity INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The Organization's exempt purpose includes providing housing for 8 members, providing a meeting place for all members as well as a location for recruitment of new members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $99K$60K+5% 990 PDF
FY2024 $94K$69K+5% 990 PDF
FY2023 $89K$68K-0.1% 990 PDF
FY2022 $89K$66K+47% 990 PDF
FY2021 $61K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Alpha Phi International Fraternity INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.