Hoselton Foundation

Tax-deductible

E Rochester, NY501(c)(3)EIN 23-7356701

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
6 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $724K a year · 73% of revenue · last 6 filings
Looks good: a surplus in 6 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Cash reserves
29 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 28.9 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$865K
+2% vs prior year
Spent
$328K
Net assets
$6.4M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$865K
FY2025▲ +2%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$459K
FY2021$325K
FY2022$2.7M
FY2023$768K
FY2024$845K
FY2025$865K
Expenses
$328K
FY2025▲ +8%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$132K
FY2021$156K
FY2022$309K
FY2023$405K
FY2024$304K
FY2025$328K
Net assets
$6.4M
FY2025▲ +9%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$2.5M
FY2022$4.9M
FY2023$5.3M
FY2024$5.8M
FY2025$6.4M

From the FY2025 Form 990 (year ending November 2025) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHoselton Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7356701
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1974
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CE Rochester, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$325K
Operating & administrative1%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$328K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Total assets
6.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
325K
in FY2025
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$6.4M
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.3M
FY2021$2.5M
FY2022$4.9M
FY2023$5.3M
FY2024$5.8M
FY2025$6.4M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$6.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$789K
Total assetsLn 16$6.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed28.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$743K · 86%
Investment income$122K · 14%
Contributions & grants86%$743K
Investment income14%$122K
Total revenueLn 12$865K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2025 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $865K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $865K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $865K · Prior year $845K
+2%
Revenue, average yearly change over 5 years
FY2019 $459K · FY2024 $865K
+13%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $6.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $865K · Expenses $328K
+62%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.4M
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $6.4M · Total assets $6.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Coralie B Hoselton · Reported title VICE-PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $328K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice-President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President/Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hoselton Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in E Rochester, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hoselton Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $325K · 2024–2024
Patrick Henry CollegeVA · FY2024$100,000
World of Life FellowshipFY2024$75,000
PaacsFY2024$40,000
Heritage Christian ServicesFY2024$40,000
Charles G Finney Corporate High SchoolFY2024$40,000
Roberts Wesleyan CollegeFY2024$15,000
The Margaret HomeFY2024$10,000
Young Life-Greater Northeast RegionalFY2024$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$41K
Median grantPart XV$40K
Largest grantPart XV$100K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (12%)

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $865K$328K+2% 990 PDF
FY2024 $845K$304K+10% 990 PDF
FY2023 $768K$405K-72% 990 PDF
FY2022 $2.7M$309K+736% 990 PDF
FY2021 $325K$156K-29% 990 PDF
FY2020 $459K$132K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.