Ware Foundation INC FY2018 filing

Madison, MS · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2018
Revenue
$1.4M
Spent
$2.1M
Net assets
$16.0M
By yearFY2018–FY2024
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2018
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2018$1.4M
FY2019$722K
FY2020$446K
FY2021$1.4M
FY2022$552K
FY2023$478K
FY2024$709K
Expenses
$2.1M
FY2018
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2018$2.1M
FY2019$1.9M
FY2020$1.4M
FY2021$1.5M
FY2022$1.3M
FY2023$1.4M
FY2024$1.4M
Net assets
$16.0M
FY2018
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2018$16.0M
FY2019$17.1M
FY2020$17.9M
FY2021$20.0M
FY2022$16.7M
FY2023$17.6M
FY2024$18.3M
You’re viewing the FY2018 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2018 (IRS tax year 2018).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWare Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D23-7286585
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1973
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMadison, MS
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.warefoundation.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.59 Operating & administrative $0.41
Grants & contributions paid59%$1.3M
Operating & administrative41%$863K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.1M

Financial health

Total assets
16.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.3M
in FY2018
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2018 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$16.0M
FY2018
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2018$16.0M
FY2019$17.2M
FY2020$17.9M
FY2021$20.0M
FY2022$16.7M
FY2023$17.6M
FY2024$18.3M
Total liabilities
$500
FY2018
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2018$500
FY2019$80K
FY2020$1K
FY2021$500
FY2022$500
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
Total assetsPt II$16.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$401K
Total assetsLn 16$16.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$500
Total net assetsLn 32$16.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.4M
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2018 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $16.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $2.1M
-50%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16.0M · Total assets $16.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $2.1M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Elizabeth Eason$99,600$99,600$87,868
Morgan Ware Soumah$99,600$99,600$74,663
John Edwards$99,600$99,600$99,600
James Odom$36,737$36,737$36,737

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ware Foundation INC executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Madison, MS.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ware Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $699K · 2024–2024
YMCA Blue Ridge AssemblyFY2024$50,000
Womens SourceFY2024$50,000
St Dominic HospitalFY2024$50,000
Sisu Integrated LearningFY2024$50,000
One Hope RefugeFY2024$50,000
Madison-Ridgeland AcademyMS · FY2024$50,000
Soldier FundMS · FY2024$37,615
The Leadership InstituteFY2024$25,000
The Christian Film and TelevisionFY2024$25,000
Mississippt BasketballFY2024$25,000
ChildlineFY2024$25,000
Marley's MuttsFY2024$23,000
Gainesville Touchdown ClubFY2024$22,500
Rusty Wright CommunicationFY2024$20,000
Mission MississippiMS · FY2024$20,000
Kidejapa INCGA · FY2024$20,000
Global South ArtsFY2024$20,000
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV9
Average grantPart XV$22K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $709K$1.4M+48% 990 PDF
FY2023 $478K$1.4M-13% 990 PDF
FY2022 $552K$1.3M-61% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.4M$1.5M+218% 990 PDF
FY2020 $446K$1.4M-38% 990 PDF
FY2019 $722K$1.9M-49% 990 PDF
FY2018 Viewing $1.4M$2.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2018IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.