Proprietary House Association FY2023 filing

Perth Amboy, NJ · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Housing

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$31K
+0.1% vs prior year
Net assets
$256K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$31K
FY2023+0.1%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$1.5M
FY2021$11K
FY2022$31K
FY2023$31K
FY2024$25K
FY2025$19K
Expenses
—
FY2023
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$2.1M
FY2021$150K
FY2022$25K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$30K
Net assets
$256K
FY2023▼ -21%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$455K
FY2021$315K
FY2022$322K
FY2023$256K
FY2024$240K
FY2025$230K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CProprietary House Association
EINHdr · item D23-7163949
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1972
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CPerth Amboy, NJ
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHousing (L20Z)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.theproprietaryhouse.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
31.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-212%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
25%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2023
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$455K
FY2021$315K
FY2022$322K
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$230K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023Not on file
FY2024Not on file
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$256K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$31K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $256K · Operating expenses/yr $97K
31.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $8K · Total revenue $31K
25%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $6K · Total revenue $31K
20%
Investment reliance
Investment income $588 · Total revenue $31K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $6K · Total expenses $97K
6%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $31K · Prior year $31K
+0.1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $256K · Beginning of year $322K
-21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $31K · Expenses $97K
-212%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $256K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $256K · Total assets $256K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Nanton · Reported title President & Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $97K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $97K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 0.1%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
1st Vice President & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice President & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Exec Committee & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Exec Committee & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Registered Agent & Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Proprietary House Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Preserves and interprets a historic governor's mansion as a museum, offering tours and educational programs.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Proprietary House Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $16K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

(code

238990) Major restoration and repairs of the historic Proprietary House structure continued in 2022, with funding provided by a State of NJ Department of Community Affairs Legislative Grant.

$12Kprogram expense
02

(code

712100) Proprietary House museum exhibit and collection activities - research, acquisition, conservation, maintenance, display and exhibit of collection items, including antique furniture, historic documents, artwork, and other historic items.

$3Kprogram expense
03

(code

712100) History-themed activities, including museum tours and events

$2Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$500

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $19K$30K-23% 990 PDF
FY2024 $25K—-20% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $31K—+0.1% 990 PDF
FY2022 $31K$25K+178% 990 PDF
FY2021 $11K$150K-99% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.5M$2.1M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Proprietary House Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.