Michaels Foundation INC

Shelton, CT · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$768K
▲ ×12 vs prior year
Spent
$12K
Net assets
$883K

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ ×12 vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMichaels Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D23-7055684
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1970
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CShelton, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$11K
Operating & administrative9%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$12K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$768K
FY2025▲ ×12
Expenses
$12K
FY2025▲ +225%
Total assets
884K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11K
in FY2025
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$884K
FY2025
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025
Total assetsPt II$884K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$884K
Total assetsLn 16$884K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$883K
Months of cash on handcomputed866.7

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$768K
Total revenueLn 12$768K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $884K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $768K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $768K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $768K · Prior year $-74K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $883K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $768K · Expenses $12K
+98%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $884K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $883K · Total assets $884K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lindsay Michaels-Gorski · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $12K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Michaels Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Shelton, CT.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Michaels Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $11K · 2024–2024
Fairfield Giving INCFY2024$5,000
Filling in the Blanks INCCT · FY2024$1,000
PawsFY2024$1,000
Easton Community Center INCCT · FY2024$1,000
Norwalk Senior Center INCCT · FY2024$1,000
Ms SocietyFY2024$1,000
Facets 2025 Jewelers for ChildrenFY2024$1,000
Alzheimers FoundationFY2024$103

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (12%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $768K$12K×12 990 PDF
FY2024 $-74K$4K-427% 990 PDF
FY2023 $23K$14K×15 990 PDF
FY2022 $-2K$17K-103% 990 PDF
FY2021 $71K$18K+230% 990 PDF
FY2020 $21K$22K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.