The Sparrow Enterprise EIN 23-2966710 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Sparrow Enterprise

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A human services nonprofit based in Red Lion, PA. It reported about $72K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $72K in revenue, $65K in expenses, and $-195K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Red Lion, PA
Website
www.sparrowenterprise.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$72KFY2024
Expenses
$65K
Net assets
$-195K
People
6
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-2966710 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Red Lion, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Sparrow Enterprise claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A human services nonprofit based in Red Lion, PA. It reported about $72K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Joleen Barry · Executive Di · $12K
Money in and out
$72K revenue, $65K expenses
Bottom line
20.2mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-195K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.60
Operating runway
20.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +261% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +384% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-16%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$72K
FY2024▼ -52%
Total revenue
$72K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$65K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-195K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$7K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$121K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B60%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Sparrow Enterprise
EINHdr · item D23-2966710
Principal addressHdr · item CRed Lion, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sparrowenterprise.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$11,515Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Joleen Barry’s $12K as Executive Di is at the 27th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Joleen Barry$11,515$72,380$87,373$84,700$60,004

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Sparrow Enterprise executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$72K
Total revenueLn 12$72K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.60
Program services60%$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$65K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$121K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$316K
Total net assetsLn 32$-195K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $110K · Operating expenses/yr $65K
20.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $72K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $72K · Total revenue $72K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5 · Total revenue $72K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $72K · Total expenses $65K
110%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $72K · Prior year $149K
-52%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $147K · FY2024 $72K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-195K · Beginning of year $-201K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $72K · Expenses $65K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $316K · Total assets $121K
261%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-195K · Total assets $121K
-161%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joleen Barry · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $12K · Total expenses $65K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $17K · Total expenses $65K
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 60%
Revenue growth -52%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Sparrow Enterprise →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$170K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$147K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.