Singer Family C&e Foundation EIN 23-2929096 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Singer Family C&e Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Allentown, PA. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $-491K in revenue, $501K in expenses, and $7.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Allentown, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$-491KFY2025
Expenses
$501K
Net assets
$7.2M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-2929096 Private foundation / grantmaker Allentown, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Singer Family C&e Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Allentown, PA.
Leadership
Bernetta Avery-Denyse · Secretary/Trustee/Scholarship Chair · $62K
Money in and out
$-491K revenue, $501K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$-491K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$501K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$993K
Total assets
7.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
386K
in FY2025
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $386K · 2025–2025
College BeyondFY2025$40,000
Holistic Life FoundationFY2025$30,000
The Davies ProjectFY2025$20,000
Ella Choi Barnard College of ColumbFY2025$15,000
Kaitlyn Suhaka Kutztown UniversityFY2025$11,250
Jacquelin Rivas-Hurtado Western MicFY2025$11,250
Erinne Hathaway Fordham UniversityFY2025$11,250
Corissa Raike West Virginia UniversFY2025$11,250
Anna De Leao Rutgers UniversityFY2025$11,250
Lilian G Erhardt Wilkes UniversityFY2025$7,500
Sophie Spencer University of DelawaFY2025$7,500
Sophia Laubach the College of New JFY2025$7,500
Samuel Snyder Lehigh UniversityFY2025$7,500
Payton Hawk George Mason UniversityFY2025$7,500
Michael Small Rowan UniversityFY2025$7,500
Linsey Godown Pennsylvania State UnFY2025$7,500
Lauren Koo Rutgers UniversityFY2025$7,500
Kalliopi Alexis Boston UniversityFY2025$7,500
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$40K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-491K
FY2025▼ -230%
Expenses
$501K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$7.2M
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$-491K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$501K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.2M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSinger Family C&e Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-2929096
Principal addressHdr · item CAllentown, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary/Trustee/Scholarship Chair
$61,750Pt VII · Sec A
$28,112Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair/Treasu
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Judith a Harris$28,112$34,793$65,990
Bernetta Avery-Denyse$61,750$51,750$45,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Singer Family C&e Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$386K
Operating & administrative23%$115K
Total functional expensesLn 25$501K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.8M
Total assetsLn 16$7.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed44.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-491K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-491K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-491K · Prior year $379K
-230%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-491K · Expenses $501K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.2M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.2M · Total assets $7.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bernetta Avery-Denyse · Reported title SECRETARY/TRUSTEE/SCHOLARSHIP CHAIR · Highest reported compensation $62K · Total expenses $501K
12%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -230%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$-491K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$379K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$3.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.