Susquehanna Foundation

Bala Cynwyd, PA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$12.8M
▼ -23% vs prior year
Spent
$7.7M
Net assets
$672.6M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Figures match the IRS filing checked 7/18/26 · see original: IRS

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$10–100M
↓ -23% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSusquehanna Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-2732477
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1994
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CBala Cynwyd, PA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$7.4M
Operating & administrative4%$269K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7.7M

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$12.8M
FY2025▼ -23%
Expenses
$7.7M
FY2025▼ -91%
Total assets
673.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
7.4M
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
1%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$673.6M
FY2025▲ +12%
Total liabilities
$1.0M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total assetsPt II$673.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$673.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.0M
Total net assetsLn 32$672.6M

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$12.8M
Total revenueLn 12$12.8M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $673.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $12.8M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $12.8M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $12.8M · Prior year $16.6M
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $255.5M · FY2025 $12.8M
-45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $672.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $12.8M · Expenses $7.7M
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $673.6M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $672.6M · Total assets $673.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Arthur Dantchik · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $7.7M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -23%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Susquehanna Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Bala Cynwyd, PA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Susquehanna Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $7.4M · 2025–2025
Cato InstituteFY2025$3,000,000
Alliance for Decision Education INCFY2025$2,250,000
Institute for JusticeFY2025$500,000
Institute for Free SpeechFY2025$500,000
Boys' Latin of Philadelphia Charter SchoolFY2025$298,059
Union Fire AssociationFY2025$150,000
The Franklin InstituteFY2025$145,490
Cox Science Center and AquariumFY2025$115,490
Philadelphia Robotics CoalitionFY2025$100,000
Atlas Economic Research NetworkFY2025$100,000
Associated Alumni of the Central High School of PhiladelphiaFY2025$75,000
Philadelphia Mural Arts AdvocatesFY2025$50,000
Greenwich HouseFY2025$45,000
Philadelphia Museum of ArtFY2025$27,382
The Friends of Foundation AcademiesFY2025$15,000
AshokaFY2025$12,000
Dominic V Dicicco Memorial TrustFY2025$10,000
Independent Institute Lighthouse SocietyFY2025$5,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$411K
Median grantPart XV$100K
Largest grantPart XV$3.0M

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $12.8M$7.7M-23% 990 PDF
FY2024 $16.6M$83.3M+35% 990 PDF
FY2023 $12.2M$11.2M-59% 990 PDF
FY2022 $29.6M$25.1M-52% 990 PDF
FY2021 $61.3M$17.9M-76% 990 PDF
FY2020 $255.5M$10.0M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.