Looser Flake Charitable Foundationnfp FY2022 filing

Tax-deductible

Moline, IL501(c)(3)EducationEIN 20-8397881

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
Status: IRS Pub. 78

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $70K a year · 17% of revenue · last 6 filings
Concern: a surplus in 2 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Cash reserves
<1 mo
of spending, in cash
Worth a look: 0.9 months of spending in cash; under 1.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$173K
-76% vs prior year
Spent
$539K
Net assets
$6.3M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$173K
FY2022▼ -76%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$319K
FY2021$730K
FY2022$173K
FY2023$207K
FY2024$377K
FY2025$707K
Expenses
$539K
FY2022▲ +14%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$417K
FY2021$471K
FY2022$539K
FY2023$494K
FY2024$511K
FY2025$503K
Net assets
$6.3M
FY2022▼ -6%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$6.4M
FY2021$6.6M
FY2022$6.3M
FY2023$6.0M
FY2024$5.8M
FY2025$6.0M

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLooser Flake Charitable Foundationnfp
EINHdr · item D20-8397881
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2009
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CMoline, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.guidestar.com

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.77 Operating & administrative $0.23
Grants & contributions paid77%$417K
Operating & administrative23%$122K
Total functional expensesLn 25$539K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Total assets
6.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
417K
in FY2022
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$6.3M
FY2022▼ -6%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$6.4M
FY2021$6.6M
FY2022$6.3M
FY2023$6.0M
FY2024$5.8M
FY2025$6.0M
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Total assetsPt II$6.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$41K
Total assetsLn 16$6.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$173K
Total revenueLn 12$173K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2022 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $173K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $173K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $173K · Prior year $730K
-76%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $6.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $173K · Expenses $539K
-211%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.3M
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $6.3M · Total assets $6.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $539K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -76%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Quad Cities Community Foundation$53,772$51,688
Quad City Bank & Trust Co$42,596$41,343

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Looser Flake Charitable Foundationnfp executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Moline, IL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Looser Flake Charitable Foundationnfp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who it funds, and how to ask.

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $400K · 2025–2025
Mercer County Health DepartmentFY2025$55,000
Sherrard Cusd #200FY2025$51,622
Aledo Park DistrictFY2025$50,000
Mercer County Better TogetherFY2025$50,000
Mercer Csd #404FY2025$47,375
Mercer County Better TogetherFY2025$30,000
City of New BostonFY2025$19,000
Aledo Opera House INCFY2025$18,000
United Cusd 304FY2025$14,697
Mercer County Historical SocietyFY2025$13,500
Mercer County Board of SupervisorsFY2025$12,500
Augustana CollegeFY2025$10,000
Eliza TownshipFY2025$7,106
Village of ViolaFY2025$5,000
Moline Regional Community FoundationFY2025$5,000
City of AledoFY2025$5,000
Aledo Main Street INCFY2025$3,200
Quad City Symphony OrchestraFY2025$3,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$22K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$55K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $707K$503K+87% 990 PDF
FY2024 $377K$511K+82% 990 PDF
FY2023 $207K$494K+19% 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $173K$539K-76% 990 PDF
FY2021 $730K$471K+129% 990 PDF
FY2020 $319K$417K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Looser Flake Charitable Foundationnfp →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.