Leo Daniel Foundation FY2023 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 20-5086929 Private foundation / grantmaker Kerrville, TX NTEE T20
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$882K
FY2023▼ -5%
Expenses
$753K
FY2023▲ +4%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).


A private foundation based in Kerrville, TX. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $882K in revenue, $753K in expenses, and $9.7M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Kerrville, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$882KFY2023
Expenses
$753K
Net assets
$9.7M
People
3
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Leo Daniel Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Kerrville, TX.
Leadership
Bryan Grundhoefer · President
Money in and out
$882K revenue, $753K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↓ -5% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, -5% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$882K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$753K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $130K
Total assets
9.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
620K
in FY2023
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Leo Daniel Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $620K · 2023–2023
The Mary FoundationOH · FY2023$120,000
Allied Womens CenterFY2023$87,551
Fullness of TruthTX · FY2023$87,175
The Alexander HouseFY2023$83,657
Diocese of TylerTX · FY2023$50,000
Baylor UniversityTX · FY2023$40,000
Mercy GateFY2023$25,000
St Joseph Catholic ChurchFY2023$20,000
Salesian SistersFY2023$15,000
Notre Dame Catholic SchoolFY2023$11,000
Young America FoundationFY2023$10,000
Sisters of St BenedictFY2023$10,000
The Forth Man FoundationFY2023$6,000
The Salvation ArmyFY2023$5,000
The Heritage FoundationFY2023$5,000
St Vincent De PaulFY2023$5,000
Family Research Council INCDC · FY2023$5,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV11
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$120K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$9.7M
FY2023▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total assetsPt II$9.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLeo Daniel Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5086929
Principal addressHdr · item CKerrville, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President/Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Leo Daniel Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$875K · 99%
Other revenue$7K · 1%
Investment income99%$875K
Other revenue1%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$882K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$620K
Operating & administrative18%$132K
Total functional expensesLn 25$753K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$815K
Total assetsLn 16$9.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed13.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $9.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $882K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $882K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $882K · Prior year $924K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $882K · Expenses $753K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9.7M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.7M · Total assets $9.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $753K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -5%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$741K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$882K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$924K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$812K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.