The Argus Fund EIN 20-5045447

The Argus Fund

EIN  20-5045447 Private foundation / grantmaker Fort Washington, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Argus Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fort Washington, PA. It reported about $893K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Mark Dibner · President · $130K
Money in and out
$893K revenue, $1.4M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fort Washington, PA. It reported about $893K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $893K in revenue, $1.4M in expenses, and $16.9M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$893K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$543K
Total assets
16.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
972K
in FY2025
Grants made
30grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 30 grants · $972K · 2025–2025
Conscious AllianceFY2025$150,000
Bucks County Housing GroupFY2025$150,000
Navajohopi Health FoundationFY2025$75,000
Snipes Farm & Education CenterFY2025$60,000
The County TheatreFY2025$50,000
SeacologyFY2025$50,000
The Towers FoundationFY2025$45,000
National Public RadioFY2025$40,000
Medical Care InternationalFY2025$40,000
Americans for Native AmericansFY2025$35,000
The Wildlife Conservation NetworkFY2025$30,000
US Friends of the David Sheldrick Wildlife TrustFY2025$30,000
The Marine Mammal CenterFY2025$30,000
Lincoln CenterFY2025$25,000
Tampa Bay Abortion ClinicFY2025$20,000
Smithsonian InstituteFY2025$20,000
Trinity Center AustinFY2025$15,000
Eckerd CollegeFY2025$15,000
See all 30 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$32K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$893K
FY2025▼ -35%
Expenses
$1.4M
FY2025▲ +23%
Total assets
$16.9M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025▲ +71%
Total revenue
$893K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$16.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Argus Fund
EINHdr · item D20-5045447
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Washington, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$130,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$130,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$9,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$9,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Mark Dibner$130,000$130,000
Rachel Dibner$130,000$130,000
Sage Dibner$9,000$9,000
Skye Dibner$9,000$9,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Argus Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$893K
Total revenueLn 12$893K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.68 Operating & administrative $0.32
Grants & contributions paid68%$972K
Operating & administrative32%$463K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$547K
Total assetsLn 16$16.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$16.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $16.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $893K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $893K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $893K · Prior year $1.4M
-35%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $1.7M · FY2025 $893K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $893K · Expenses $1.4M
-61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16.9M · Total assets $16.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Dibner · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $130K · Total expenses $1.4M
9%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -35%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$893K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$542K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$602K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.