Progress Charitable Foundation De EIN 20-3987489

Progress Charitable Foundation De FY2021 filing

EIN  20-3987489 Private foundation / grantmaker Dover, DE
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/28/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Progress Charitable Foundation De claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Dover, DE. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $1.1M expenses
Bottom line
0% surplus margin

A private foundation based in Dover, DE. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $1.1M in expenses, and $5K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $2K
Surplus margin
0%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2021▼ -40%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2021▼ -41%
Total assets
$5K
FY2021▲ +63%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$2K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CProgress Charitable Foundation De
EINHdr · item D20-3987489
Principal addressHdr · item CDover, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jprogresscharitable.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Progress Charitable Foundation De executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1.1M
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $1.9M
-40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $1.1M
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5K · Total assets $5K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.1M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 75 grants · $6.8M · 2019–2024
American Friends of Sheba Medical Center - Tel Hashomer INCFY2024$500,000
Pef Israel Endowment Funds INCFY2024$310,000
Cornell UniversityNY · FY2024$233,000
Community Is Unity CorporationFL · FY2024$204,000
Friends of Israel Disabled Veterans INC Beit HalochemFY2024$200,000
Israel Healthcare FoundationNY · FY2024$175,000
United Jewish Appeal Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of Ny INCFY2024$150,000
Tikva CorpNJ · FY2024$125,000
Spirit of America WorldwideVA · FY2024$125,000
Foundation for the Defense of Democracies INCFY2024$125,000
Operation Lifeshield INCFL · FY2024$75,000
Innovation AfricaNY · FY2024$65,000
Young Judaea Global INCNY · FY2024$50,000
Wajir South Development AssociationFY2024$50,000
Saving Innocence INCCA · FY2024$50,000
Road2hireSC · FY2024$50,000
Mayo ClinicFY2024$50,000
See all 75 grants →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$3.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$389K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.