Epiphany Dance Theater

San Francisco, CA · Unknown exempt organization

Revenue
$68K
-73% vs prior year
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$68K
FY2024▼ -73%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$275K
FY2021$314K
FY2022$254K
FY2024$68K
Expenses
—
FY2024
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$193K
FY2021$324K
FY2022$282K
FY2024Not on file
Net assets
—
FY2024
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$197K
FY2021$187K
FY2022$160K
FY2024Not on file

From the FY2024 Form 990 (year ending October 2024) · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEpiphany Dance Theater
EINHdr · item D20-3969226
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jepiphanydance.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
-239%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -2104% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2024
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$205K
FY2021$189K
FY2022$164K
FY2024Not on file
Total liabilities
$6K
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$8K
FY2021$1K
FY2022$4K
FY2024Not on file
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 34
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$49K
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$6K
Total net assetsLn 32—

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$219K · 324%
Program service revenue$35K · 51%
Contributions & grants324%$219K
Program service revenue51%$35K
— government grantsLn 1e$78K
Total revenueLn 12$68K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $229K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $58K · Total revenue $68K
86%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $8K · Total revenue $68K
13%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $68K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $8K · Total expenses $229K
4%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $68K · Prior year $254K
-73%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year — · Beginning of year $161K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $68K · Expenses $229K
-239%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets — · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kim Epifano · Reported title Artistic Dir · Highest reported compensation $91K · Total expenses $229K
40%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $100K · Total expenses $229K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Fundraising cost ratio 12%——
Revenue growth -73%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Artistic Dir
$91,257Pt VII · Sec A
Artistic Dir
$64,480Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Kim Epifano$64,480$50,500$50,000$50,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Epiphany Dance Theater executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 4Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 4Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Creates accessible dance performances and educational programs to build understanding and inspire social change.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Epiphany Dance Theater claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $142K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

San Francisco Trolley Dances celebrated its 20th anniversary. Larger than ever audiences and performances traveled from Downtown SF 3 sites 3 dance companies then traveled by bus to Exploratorium for 2 more sites 2 more dances companies then traveled by bus to Fisherman's Wharf for the last two sites with Loco Bloco at the Crab wheel…

$100Kprogram expense
02

In 2023 Epiphany Dance Theater was Company in Residence at Intersection for the Arts AIR residency program for 6 months. Collaborating with other artists and doing research for new dance piece. We worked directly with the Children's Creativity Museum for a 3 week summer arts performance program in July. We worked with 6 teaching artists.

$29Kprogram expense
03

Working for 3 months at Bessie Carmichael School in the SOMA district of San Francisco teaching Story Dance Theater and Visual arts to all second grade classes. We worked with San Francisco's Oasis for Girls teen program for 3 of their sessions each with new teen participants, 6 workshops taught at 3 hours each teaching dance and visual…

$12Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$4K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest Viewing $68K—-73% 990 PDF
FY2023 Not on file
FY2022 $254K$282K-19% 990 PDF
FY2021 $314K$324K+14% 990 PDF
FY2020 $275K$193K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Epiphany Dance Theater →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.