Ecological Building Network EIN 20-2986662

Ecological Building Network

EIN  20-2986662 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Rafael, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ecological Building Network claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Shares knowledge on eco-friendly building to combat climate change.
Leadership
Bruce King · Director
Money in and out
$263K revenue, $66K expenses
Bottom line
37.7mo operating runway

Shares knowledge on eco-friendly building to combat climate change. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $263K in revenue, $66K in expenses, and $207K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$263K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$207K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $197K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.83 Management & general $0.01 Fundraising $0.00
Operating runway
37.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×14 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+75%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +862% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$263K
FY2025▼ -6%
Expenses
$66K
FY2025▼ -74%
Total assets
$207K
FY2025▲ +253%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$263K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$66K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$207K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$197K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$207K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B83%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 44
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $55K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Project sustainable building Africa. Development of written reports and white papers in preparation for work in Africa and Ukraine. This work included travel to Rwanda and Kenya

$43Kprogram expense
02

Development of websites including required software updating an outdated server and payment to web builder

$10Kprogram expense
03

Networking events where building and design professional gather to discuss ongoing developments and issues. In addition EBNet reaches out to our community in the digital world and via tele-conferencing.

$1Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEcological Building Network
EINHdr · item D20-2986662
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Rafael, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ecobuildnetwork.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFScience & Technology (U010)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a6
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b4
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Bruce King’s $39K as Director is at the 24th percentile of top reported officer pay among 311 $100K–1M science & technology nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2020
Bruce King$39,000$13,000
Sarah King$3,000$3,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ecological Building Network executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$263K
Investment income$436
Total revenueLn 12$263K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.83 Management & general $0.01 Fundraising $0.00
Program services83%$55K
Management & general1%$902
Fundraising$33
Total functional expensesLn 25$66K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$207K
Total assetsLn 16$207K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$207K
Months of cash on handcomputed37.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $207K · Operating expenses/yr $66K
37.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $55K · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $902 · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $33 · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $16 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $270K
$0.00 to raise $1 (2-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $263K · Total revenue $263K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $263K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $263K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $436 · Total revenue $263K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $263K · Prior year $279K
-6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $207K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $263K · Expenses $66K
+75%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $207K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $207K · Total assets $207K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $207K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Bruce King · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 83%
Overhead ratio 1%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth -6%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ecological Building Network →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$263K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023$279K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021not on file
FY2020$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.