Sam L Cohen Foundation EIN 20-2262822

Sam L Cohen Foundation

EIN  20-2262822 Private foundation / grantmaker Portland, ME
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sam L Cohen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Portland, ME. It reported about $4.0M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John Shoos · Executive Director · $185K
Money in and out
$4.0M revenue, $4.2M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Portland, ME. It reported about $4.0M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $4.0M in revenue, $4.2M in expenses, and $28.0M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$4.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$28.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$200K
Total assets
28.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
3.3M
in FY2025
Grants made
125grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 125 grants · $3.3M · 2025–2025
Youth and Family OutreachFY2025$275,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern MaineFY2025$250,000
Jewish Community AllianceFY2025$225,000
Maine PublicFY2025$125,000
Portland Parks ConservancyFY2025$100,000
Gulf of Maine Research InstituteFY2025$100,000
Maine InitiativesFY2025$75,000
Planned Parenthood of Northern New EnglandFY2025$60,000
Maine Children's AllianceFY2025$58,333
Holocaust & Human Rights Center of MaineFY2025$54,545
Maine Children's AllianceFY2025$50,000
Good Shepherd Food BankFY2025$50,000
Immigrant Legal Advocacy ProjectFY2025$50,000
My Place Teen CenterFY2025$40,000
Maine Family PlanningFY2025$40,000
Maine Equal JusticeFY2025$40,000
Southern Maine Area Agency on AgingFY2025$40,000
Seeds of Hope Neighborhood CenterFY2025$40,000
See all 125 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$275K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4.0M
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$4.2M
FY2025▲ +27%
Total assets
$28.0M
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$4.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$4.2M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$28.0M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$28.0M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSam L Cohen Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-2262822
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.samlcohenfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$184,830Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Chair
$18,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director, President
$18,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Treasurer
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Secretary
$15,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
John Shoos$184,830$156,235$150,226$143,072$137,569$133,562
Jerome F Goldberg ESQ$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500
Jeffrey a Nathanson ESQ$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500$18,500
Edward K Simensky CPA$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000
Sherry P Broder ESQ$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000$15,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sam L Cohen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$2.0M · 51%
Investment income$2.0M · 49%
Other revenue51%$2.0M
Investment income49%$2.0M
Total revenueLn 12$4.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$3.3M
Operating & administrative20%$849K
Total functional expensesLn 25$4.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$807K
Total assetsLn 16$28.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$28.0M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $28.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4.0M · Prior year $3.9M
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.8M · FY2025 $4.0M
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $28.0M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4.0M · Expenses $4.2M
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $28.0M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $28.0M · Total assets $28.0M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Shoos · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $185K · Total expenses $4.2M
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sam L Cohen Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$4.0M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$3.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$2.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$2.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.