Henry Janssen Foundation EIN 20-1812511

Henry Janssen Foundation

EIN  20-1812511 Private foundation / grantmaker Wyomissing, PA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Henry Janssen Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wyomissing, PA. It reported about $794K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Elsa M Hoppman · President
Money in and out
$794K revenue, $837K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wyomissing, PA. It reported about $794K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $794K in revenue, $837K in expenses, and $15.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$794K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$837K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$43K
Total assets
15.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
792K
in FY2024
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $792K · 2024–2024
Reading Public Museum FoundationFY2024$200,000
Spotlight PAPA · FY2024$50,000
Helping Harvest IncorporatedAR · FY2024$50,000
Goggleworks Center for the ArtsFY2024$50,000
Conrad Weiser Community PoolFY2024$20,000
Alvernia UniversityPA · FY2024$20,000
Reading Public MuseumFY2024$15,000
Dartmouth CollegeFY2024$15,000
Berks History CenterFY2024$15,000
Western PA School for the DeafFY2024$10,000
Smith CollegeFY2024$10,000
Safe BerksPA · FY2024$10,000
Opportunity HouseFY2024$10,000
Olivet Boys & Girls ClubFY2024$10,000
Helping Harvest IncorporatedAR · FY2024$10,000
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV19
Average grantPart XV$17K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$200K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$794K
FY2024▲ +24%
Expenses
$837K
FY2024▲ +12%
Total assets
$15.3M
FY2024▲ +7%
Total liabilities
$65K
FY2024▼ -41%
Total revenue
$794K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$837K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$15.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$15.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHenry Janssen Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1812511
Principal addressHdr · item CWyomissing, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP/Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Henry Janssen Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$794K
Total revenueLn 12$794K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.95 Operating & administrative $0.05
Grants & contributions paid95%$792K
Operating & administrative5%$45K
Total functional expensesLn 25$837K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$166K
Total assetsLn 16$15.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$65K
Total net assetsLn 32$15.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $15.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $794K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $794K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $794K · Prior year $642K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $528K · FY2024 $794K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $15.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $794K · Expenses $837K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $15.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $15.2M · Total assets $15.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Elsa M Hoppman · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $837K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$794K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$642K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$490K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$528K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.