Uta Foundation EIN 20-1130740

Uta Foundation

EIN  20-1130740 Private foundation / grantmaker Beverly Hills, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Uta Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Beverly Hills, CA. It reported about $359K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
James Berkus · Former CEO
Money in and out
$359K revenue, $361K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Beverly Hills, CA. It reported about $359K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $359K in revenue, $361K in expenses, and $434K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$359K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$361K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$434K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$2K
Total assets
434K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
360K
in FY2025
Grants made
55grants
total in period
Payout rate
83%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 55 grants · $360K · 2025–2025
Project Angel FoodFY2025$37,500
La Regional FoodbankFY2025$35,000
Los Angeles Fire Department FoundationFY2025$25,000
Habitat for Humanity of Greater Los AngelesFY2025$25,000
Community Foundation of the Texas Hill CountryFY2025$25,000
US VetsFY2025$15,000
Our Big Kitchen LaFY2025$10,000
Food Bank for New YorkFY2025$10,000
After-School All StarsFY2025$10,000
Children's Hospital Los AngelesFY2025$8,000
Ross WigginsFY2025$6,064
Jason GarberFY2025$6,064
Corey GaitherFY2025$6,064
Ramses IshakFY2025$6,064
Francine NgoFY2025$6,064
Patrick Purcell-JonesFY2025$6,064
Scott StuartFY2025$6,064
Joe VelezFY2025$6,063
See all 55 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$38K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$359K
FY2025▲ +159%
Expenses
$361K
FY2025▲ +181%
Total assets
$434K
FY20250%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$359K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$361K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$434K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$434K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUta Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1130740
Principal addressHdr · item CBeverly Hills, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Former CEO
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President & Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Former Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
CEO & President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Uta Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$346K · 96%
Investment income$13K · 4%
Contributions & grants96%$346K
Investment income4%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$359K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$360K
Operating & administrative$750
Total functional expensesLn 25$361K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$434K
Total assetsLn 16$434K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$434K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $434K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $359K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $359K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $359K · Prior year $139K
+159%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $121K · FY2025 $359K
+24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $434K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $359K · Expenses $361K
-1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $434K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $434K · Total assets $434K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jay Sures · Reported title VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $361K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 159%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$359K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$139K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$215K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$121K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.