San Joaquin Valley Chapter FY2024 filing

Fresno, CA · Business league / trade association · Unclassified

✕ IRS exemption revoked
Revenue
$599K
+50% vs prior year
Spent
$310K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$422K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$599K
FY2024▲ +50%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$114K
FY2022$365K
FY2023$401K
FY2024$599K
FY2025$849K
Expenses
$310K
FY2024▼ -20%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$395K
FY2023$389K
FY2024$310K
FY2025$783K
Net assets
$422K
FY2024▲ +229%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$147K
FY2022$117K
FY2023$128K
FY2024$422K
FY2025$488K

From the FY2024 Form 990 (year ending March 2024) · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on August 15, 2010
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2010-08-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSan Joaquin Valley Chapter
EINHdr · item D20-0944871
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1989
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CFresno, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFUnclassified (Z99)

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
+48%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
97%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$422K
FY2024▲ +229%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$117K
FY2023$128K
FY2024$422K
FY2025$488K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021Not on file
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$290K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$422K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$422K
Total assetsLn 16$422K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$422K
Months of cash on handcomputed16.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$581K · 97%
Contributions & grants$19K · 3%
Program service revenue97%$581K
Contributions & grants3%$19K
Total revenueLn 12$599K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $422K · Operating expenses/yr $310K
16.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $310K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $310K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $310K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $9K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $19K · Total revenue $599K
3%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $599K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $581K · Total revenue $599K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $599K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $581K · Total expenses $310K
187%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $599K · Prior year $401K
+50%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $422K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $599K · Expenses $310K
+48%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $422K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $422K · Total assets $422K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $422K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cris Llorente · Reported title CHAPTER MGR · Highest reported compensation $675 · Total expenses $310K
0.2%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $310K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 50%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
Former Chp Mgr
$14,221Pt VII · Sec A
Chapter Mgr
$675Pt VII · Sec A
Forum Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Membership Ofcr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Learning
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Spouse Forum
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Family Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Cris Llorente$34,125$675
Kim Kasulke—$14,221

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See San Joaquin Valley Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 12Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 12Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Connects businesses and individuals, educating them on management and organizational issues.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until San Joaquin Valley Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Education to members concerning management of their organizations through conventions, meetings and study.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$4K

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $849K$783K+42% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $599K$310K+50% 990 PDF
FY2023 $401K$389K+10% 990 PDF
FY2022 $365K$395K+221% 990 PDF
FY2021 $114K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like San Joaquin Valley Chapter →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.