Mangrove Action Project FY2021 filing

Tax-deductible

Seattle, WA501(c)(3)EnvironmentEIN 20-0833537

Education of public on conservation issues helping the public to save and restore mangroves in the world

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
53¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
$28K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2024
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
4 of 4
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
How much reaches the programs?
53%
of spending
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$28K
to officers and key staff · 11% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
8 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Who is supporting them already?
7
named funders · $368K
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Do they carry debt?
$64K
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
0
independent of 5 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$309K
+103% vs prior year
Spent
$252K
To programs
53%
Net assets
$103K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$309K
FY2021▲ +103%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$152K
FY2021$309K
FY2022$677K
FY2023$753K
FY2024$1.2M
Expenses
$252K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$252K
FY2022$449K
FY2023$703K
FY2024$744K
Net assets
$103K
FY2021▲ +478%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$18K
FY2021$103K
FY2022$329K
FY2023$384K
FY2024$854K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMangrove Action Project
EINHdr · item D20-0833537
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2006
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CSeattle, WA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C32)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.mangroveactionproject.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.53 Management & general $0.15 Fundraising $0.21
Program services53%$134K
Management & general15%$37K
Fundraising21%$53K
Total functional expensesLn 25$252K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating runway
7.9mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+19%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
90%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$167K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$167K
FY2022$410K
FY2023$488K
FY2024$933K
Total liabilities
$64K
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020Not on file
FY2021$64K
FY2022$81K
FY2023$104K
FY2024$79K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$58K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$167K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B53%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$166K
Total assetsLn 16$167K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$64K
Total net assetsLn 32$103K
Months of cash on handcomputed7.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$279K · 90%
Other revenue$30K · 10%
Contributions & grants90%$279K
Other revenue10%$30K
Investment income$28
Total revenueLn 12$309K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $166K · Operating expenses/yr $252K
7.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $134K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $37K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $53K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $53K · Solicited contributions $279K
$0.19 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $279K · Total revenue $309K
90%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $309K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $309K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $28 · Total revenue $309K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $252K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $309K · Prior year $152K
+103%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $103K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $309K · Expenses $252K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $167K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $103K · Total assets $167K
62%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $167K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Dominic Wodehouse · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $28K · Total expenses $252K
11%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $57K · Total expenses $252K
23%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 53%——
Overhead ratio 15%——
Fundraising cost ratio 19%——
Revenue growth 103%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.06%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$27,500Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Nelson Hardigg’s $115K as Chief Operating Officer is at the 40th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1851 $1–10M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Nelson Hardigg$114,620———
Dylan Skeffington—$37,375——
Dominic Wodehouse——$27,500—
Alfredo Quarto———$25,898
Dylan Skeffington———$11,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mangrove Action Project executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 5Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Educates the public on conservation, helping them save and restore mangroves worldwide.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mangrove Action Project claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $134K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Education of public on conservation issues helping the public to save and restore mangroves in the world

$134Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Woka FoundationFY2024$150K
Wrld FoundationFY2024$14K
Total grants receivedfrom 7 funders$368K
See all 7 funders →

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.2M$744K+61% 990 PDF
FY2023 $753K$703K+11% 990 PDF
FY2022 $677K$449K+119% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $309K$252K+103% 990 PDF
FY2020 $152K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mangrove Action Project →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.