Borgenicht Foundation INC EIN 20-0051444 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Borgenicht Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Long Valley, NJ. It reported about $973K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $973K in revenue, $875K in expenses, and $9.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Long Valley, NJ
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$973KFY2025
Expenses
$875K
Net assets
$9.9M
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-0051444 Private foundation / grantmaker Long Valley, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Borgenicht Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Long Valley, NJ. It reported about $973K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Regina Kerr Alonzo · Trustee · $25K
Money in and out
$973K revenue, $875K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$973K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$875K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $99K
Total assets
10.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
709K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $709K · 2024–2024
Americans United for Sep ChurchFY2024$110,000
Pef EndowmentajeecFY2024$90,000
The Abraham Fund InitiativesFY2024$90,000
Footsteps INCNY · FY2024$55,000
Rights and Religious ForumFY2024$50,000
Embrella INCNJ · FY2024$35,000
Delaware Center for Contemporary ArFY2024$35,000
Pef Iendowment Fundssecular ForumFY2024$25,000
Hiddush Freedom of Religion for IsrFY2024$25,000
Ajeec Pef EndowmentFY2024$20,000
Los Gatos Museum AssociationCA · FY2024$20,000
Pef Endowment FundhillelFY2024$20,000
Public Allies DelawareFY2024$18,000
ArtsquestPA · FY2024$15,000
Ecopeace Middle EastFY2024$14,000
Camp Eden VillageFY2024$13,000
Glen Ridge Volunteer Ambulance SquaFY2024$13,000
Child INCFY2024$13,000
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV8
Average grantPart XV$28K
Median grantPart XV$18K
Largest grantPart XV$110K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (4%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$973K
FY2025▲ ×12
Expenses
$875K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
$10.6M
FY2025▲ +3%
Total liabilities
$757K
FY2025▲ +27%
Total revenue
$973K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$875K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$9.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBorgenicht Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-0051444
Principal addressHdr · item CLong Valley, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$25,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2021
Regina Kerr Alonzo$25,000$14,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Borgenicht Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income113%$1.1M
Total revenueLn 12$973K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$709K
Operating & administrative19%$166K
Total functional expensesLn 25$875K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$460K
Total assetsLn 16$10.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$757K
Total net assetsLn 32$9.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $973K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $973K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $973K · Prior year $82K
×12
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $2.2M · FY2024 $973K
-18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $973K · Expenses $875K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9.9M · Total assets $10.6M
93%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Regina Kerr Alonzo · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $25K · Total expenses $875K
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×12

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$973K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$82K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$913K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$227K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.