Howard a Drescher Foundation Complex Tr EIN 14-6178336

Howard a Drescher Foundation Complex Tr

EIN  14-6178336 Private foundation / grantmaker Wilmington, DE
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Howard a Drescher Foundation Complex Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $498K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Jtc Trust Company Delaware Ltd · Co-Trustee · $38K
Money in and out
$498K revenue, $618K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Wilmington, DE. It reported about $498K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $498K in revenue, $618K in expenses, and $8.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$498K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$119K
Total assets
8.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
489K
in FY2025
Grants made
45grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 45 grants · $489K · 2024–2024
Catholic Charities of the RomanFY2024$45,000
Road to Emmaus MinistryFY2024$40,000
Food Bank of CnyFY2024$30,000
Interfaith WorksFY2024$25,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities CnyFY2024$25,000
Clear Path for VeteransFY2024$21,000
Interfaith Works of Cny INCFY2024$20,000
Christian Brothers AcademyNY · FY2024$20,000
Yeazel Catholic Education FundFY2024$15,000
Lemoyne College - Loyola HallFY2024$15,000
Hope for Bereaved INCNY · FY2024$13,000
Blessed Sacrament School Char Sch TrustFY2024$12,000
Joseph's House for Women INCFY2024$10,000
David's Refuge INCFY2024$10,000
United Way of Cny INCFY2024$10,000
Sarah's Guest House INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Red Cloud Indian SchoolSD · FY2024$10,000
See all 45 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV16
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$45K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (7%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$498K
FY2025▲ +5%
Expenses
$618K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$8.4M
FY2025▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$498K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$618K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHoward a Drescher Foundation Complex Tr
EINHdr · item D14-6178336
Principal addressHdr · item CWilmington, DE
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MDE
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$38,239Pt VII · Sec A
$22,670Pt VII · Sec A
$9,512Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2023
Jtc Trust Company Delaware Ltd$38,239$33,158
Paul Drescher$33,157
Paul Drescher Dec'd 7262025$22,670
Michael Drescher$9,512

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Howard a Drescher Foundation Complex Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$486K · 97%
Other revenue$13K · 3%
Investment income97%$486K
Other revenue3%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$498K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.79 Operating & administrative $0.21
Grants & contributions paid79%$489K
Operating & administrative21%$129K
Total functional expensesLn 25$618K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$93K
Total assetsLn 16$8.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $498K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $498K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $498K · Prior year $476K
+5%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $384K · FY2024 $498K
+5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $498K · Expenses $618K
-24%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.4M · Total assets $8.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jtc Trust Company Delaware Ltd · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $618K
6%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$498K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$476K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$187K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$891K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$384K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.