Lingnan Foundation FY2023 filing

Costa Mesa, CA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$277K
▼ -80% vs prior year
Spent
$1.1M
Net assets
$18.2M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$277K
FY2023▼ -80%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$822K
FY2021$826K
FY2022$1.4M
FY2023$277K
FY2024$1.1M
FY2025$998K
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2023▼ -46%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$812K
FY2021$981K
FY2022$2.1M
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$801K
FY2025$2.4M
Net assets
$18.2M
FY2023▲ +5%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$18.4M
FY2021$22.7M
FY2022$17.4M
FY2023$18.2M
FY2024$19.9M
FY2025$20.0M
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2023 (IRS tax year 2022).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -80% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CLingnan Foundation
EINHdr · item D13-6400470
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1933
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CCosta Mesa, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lingnanfoundation.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.59 Operating & administrative $0.41
Grants & contributions paid59%$672K
Operating & administrative41%$473K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.1M

Financial health

Total assets
20.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
672K
in FY2023
Grants made
5grants
total in period
Payout rate
3%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$20.0M
FY2023▲ +3%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$19.4M
FY2021$23.6M
FY2022$19.4M
FY2023$20.0M
FY2024$20.8M
FY2025$21.7M
Total liabilities
$1.8M
FY2023▼ -10%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1.0M
FY2021$928K
FY2022$2.0M
FY2023$1.8M
FY2024$952K
FY2025$1.7M
Total assetsPt II$20.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$133K
Total assetsLn 16$20.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.8M
Total net assetsLn 32$18.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed1.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$277K
Total revenueLn 12$277K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $20.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $277K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $277K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $277K · Prior year $1.4M
-80%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $18.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $277K · Expenses $1.1M
-314%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $20.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $18.2M · Total assets $20.0M
91%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.1M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -80%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$113,291Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022
Ding-Jo Currie$141,920$131,353$113,291

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Lingnan Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Costa Mesa, CA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lingnan Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 5 grants · $761K · 2024–2024
Uc Berkeley Cal CorpsFY2024$196,798
Wt Chan USCFY2024$164,525
Lingnan University Hong KongFY2024$161,654
Wt Chan FellowshipsFY2024$137,598
Sysu - Citris Collaboration in Health Data (implementation)FY2024$100,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$152K
Median grantPart XV$162K
Largest grantPart XV$197K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $998K$2.4M-10% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.1M$801K+299% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $277K$1.1M-80% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.4M$2.1M+69% 990 PDF
FY2021 $826K$981K+0.6% 990 PDF
FY2020 $822K$812K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.