Impa INC

IRS exemption revoked

Brick, NJUnknown exempt organizationEIN 13-3242932

Membership organization - provides newsletter and various activities for members.

Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
Revoked
IRS exemption revoked
Concern: the IRS revoked its tax exemption.
IRS Auto-Revocation List
Latest return
FY2021
latest Form 990
Concern: the latest return is for FY2021, 5 tax years back; more than 4 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $3K a year · 6% of revenue · last 2 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Cash reserves
2 mo
of spending, in cash
Fine: 1.6 months of spending in cash; 1 to 3.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
400
of 400 voting members
Looks good: 400 of 400 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$70K
+71% vs prior year
Spent
$66K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$9K
By yearFY2020–FY2021
Revenue
$70K
FY2021▲ +71%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$41K
FY2021$70K
Expenses
$66K
FY2021▲ +27%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$52K
FY2021$66K
Net assets
$9K
FY2021▲ +84%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$5K
FY2021$9K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2025

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2025-05-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2021 — 5 yrs
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CImpa INC
EINHdr · item D13-3242932
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Latest filingForm 990FY2021 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CBrick, NJ
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.impa.org

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Surplus or deficit
+6%
as % of revenue, this year▲ +121% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$9K
FY2021▲ +84%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$5K
FY2021$9K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$4K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$9K
Spent on programsPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3400
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4400

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$9K
Total assetsLn 16$9K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$9K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$70K
Total revenueLn 12$70K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2021 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Months of spending covered by cash
Cash and easy-to-sell investments $9K · Operating expenses/yr $66K
1.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $66K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $70K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $70K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $70K · Total revenue $70K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $70K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $70K · Total expenses $66K
106%
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $70K · Prior year $41K
+71%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $9K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $70K · Expenses $66K
+6%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $9K
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $9K · Total assets $9K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $9K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Robert Calem · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $66K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $66K
—
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Spent on management, % of spending 0%——
Revenue growth 71%——
Accounting fees, % of spending 3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Impa INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 400Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 400Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Offers a newsletter and activities for its members.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Impa INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Membership Organization

Provides newsletter and various activities for members.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2021 Latest Viewing $70K$66K+71% 990 PDF
FY2020 $41K$52K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2021

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $69,661 across 2 lines filed
VIII-2a-f Program service revenue, itemized rows (sum of 2a–2f as filed)Related to mission $69,661$69,661
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $69,661$69,661
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $65,593 across 3 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting fees$1,770
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$57,913
IX-24e All other expenses$5,910
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$65,593
Part X · Balance sheet $8,908 assets, 5 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $4,840$8,908
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $4,840$8,908
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $4,840$8,908
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $4,840$8,908
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $8,908 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$69,661
XI-2 Total expenses$65,593
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$4,068
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$4,840
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$8,908

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Impa INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.