Kappa Sigma Fraternity FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

Charlottesvle, VA501(c)(7)Since 1869EIN 13-1714532

To provide a forum for exchange of ideas relating to educational programs and leadership training to its undergraduate and alumni chapters.

$249K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it a real charity?
501(c)(7)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Are gifts tax-deductible?
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 years looks good.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
3 of 6
years in the black
Worth a look: 3 of the last 6 filings show a deficit.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
How much reaches the programs?
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50% is a concern.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
What are leaders paid?
$249K
to officers and key staff · 6% of spending
Looks good: leaders' pay is 6% of spending; 15% or less looks good.
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
3 mo
of spending, in cash
Worth a look: 2.9 months of spending in cash; under 3 is worth a look.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$1.6M
liabilities
Looks good: debts are 19% of assets; 50% or less looks good.
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
5
independent of 5 voting board members
Looks good: 5 of 5 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodWorth a lookConcernTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$5.0M
-15% vs prior year
Spent
$4.4M
To programs
0%
Net assets
$6.9M
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$5.0M
FY2021▼ -15%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$5.9M
FY2021$5.0M
FY2022$5.9M
FY2023$6.0M
FY2024$6.0M
FY2025$7.8M
Expenses
$4.4M
FY2021▼ -33%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$6.6M
FY2021$4.4M
FY2022$5.5M
FY2023$6.6M
FY2024$6.2M
FY2025$6.0M
Net assets
$6.9M
FY2021▲ +24%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$5.5M
FY2021$6.9M
FY2022$6.9M
FY2023$6.0M
FY2024$6.3M
FY2025$6.9M

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending May 2021) · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKappa Sigma Fraternity
EINHdr · item D13-1714532
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1978
Year of formationHdr · item L1869
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CCharlottesvle, VA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.kappasigma.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+12%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$8.5M
FY2021▲ +12%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$7.5M
FY2021$8.5M
FY2022$7.9M
FY2023$7.5M
FY2024$7.5M
FY2025$8.4M
Total liabilities
$1.6M
FY2021▼ -20%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$1.6M
FY2022$989K
FY2023$1.5M
FY2024$1.3M
FY2025$1.5M
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$579K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$8.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$8.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1.6M
Total net assetsLn 32$6.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$4.5M · 89%
Other revenue$347K · 7%
Investment income$185K · 4%
Program service revenue89%$4.5M
Other revenue7%$347K
Investment income4%$185K
Total revenueLn 12$5.0M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $4.9M · Operating expenses/yr $4.4M
13.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $4.4M
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $4.4M
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $4.4M
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $5.0M
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $5.0M
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $4.5M · Total revenue $5.0M
89%
Investment reliance
Investment income $185K · Total revenue $5.0M
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $4.5M · Total expenses $4.4M
101%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.0M · Prior year $5.9M
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.0M · Expenses $4.4M
+12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.9M · Total assets $8.5M
81%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $3.9M · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $8.5M
46%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mitchell B Wilson · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $139K · Total expenses $4.4M
3%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $1.2M · Total expenses $4.4M
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -15%——
Investment management fee ratio 0.3%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Di
$138,524Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Admin
$110,936Pt VII · Sec A
Master of Ce
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Worthy Grand
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Mitchell B Wilson—$100,191$125,416$127,915$138,524$131,109
Chad Gebhardt$109,268$115,942$118,702$122,619$110,936—
Leo Brown$79,636$84,601————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Kappa Sigma Fraternity executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 5Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 5Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Facilitates idea exchange for educational programs and leadership training among chapters.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kappa Sigma Fraternity claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Brothers in Action

Includes expenses incurred to maintain and promote the fraternity's 305 individual chapters and colonies. These expenses include the fraternity's programs directed at development and education of its undergraduate membership, including leadership skills training, personal responsibility and accountability, time management techniques…

Pt IX · col B
02

Champion Quest

The champion quest recruitment training and programming process developed by the fraternity educates the membership on the skills of networking, marketing, event planning and programming, and advancement of the general educational mission of the host institution and the fraternity.

Pt IX · col B
03

Liability Coverage Management Program

Represents expenses in conjunction with liability insurance coverage and related claims expense, which is extended to 305 individual chapters of the fraternity, their officers, and fraternity appointed volunteers.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $1.3M · 2022–2024
Kappa Sigma Endowment FundVA · FY2024$500,000
Kappa Sigma Endowment FundVA · FY2022$802,143

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $7.8M$6.0M+30% 990 PDF
FY2024 $6.0M$6.2M-0.9% 990 PDF
FY2023 $6.0M$6.6M+3% 990 PDF
FY2022 $5.9M$5.5M+17% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $5.0M$4.4M-15% 990 PDF
FY2020 $5.9M$6.6M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2021

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $4,424,825 across 18 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizations$41,667
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staff$229,513
IX-7 Other salaries and wages$694,723
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$57,138
IX-9 Other employee benefits$132,250
IX-10 Payroll taxes$71,959
IX-11f Investment management fees$24,622
IX-11g Other fees for services$61,357
IX-13 Office expenses$15,727
IX-14 Information technology$343,962
IX-16 Occupancy$144,713
IX-17 Travel$131,015
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetings$298,110
IX-20 Interest$14,654
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortization$133,352
IX-23 Insurance$693,761
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)$923,196
IX-24e All other expenses$413,106
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$4,424,825

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kappa Sigma Fraternity →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.