Brooksie a Peyton Foundation FY2020 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org ↓
EIN 11-3785133 Private foundation / grantmaker Bartlesville, OK NTEE B82
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$75K
FY2020
Expenses
$143K
FY2020

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


A private foundation based in Bartlesville, OK. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $75K in revenue, $143K in expenses, and $939K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Bartlesville, OK
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$75KFY2020
Expenses
$143K
Net assets
$939K
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Brooksie a Peyton Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Bartlesville, OK.
Money in and out
$75K revenue, $143K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2024 (2 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$75K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$143K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$939K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$68K
Total assets
939K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
122K
in FY2020
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Brooksie a Peyton Foundation →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $135K · 2024–2024
Katey AndersonFY2024$30,624
Logan YardleyFY2024$28,667
Charlie CuttsFY2024$21,325
Samantha GuernseyFY2024$18,995
Madison HeckelsbergFY2024$17,826
Gavin HallFY2024$10,885
Logan BrewerFY2024$3,350
The University of TulsaOK · FY2024$1,000
East Central UniversityFY2024$1,000
Kansas State UniversityKS · FY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$13K
Median grantPart XV$18K
Largest grantPart XV$31K
Top cause focusNTEEColleges & Universities (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$939K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$939K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CBrooksie a Peyton Foundation
EINHdr · item D11-3785133
Principal addressHdr · item CBartlesville, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Brooksie a Peyton Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$75K
Total revenueLn 12$75K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.85 Operating & administrative $0.15
Grants & contributions paid85%$122K
Operating & administrative15%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$143K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$50K
Total assetsLn 16$939K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$939K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $939K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $75K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $75K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $75K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $939K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $75K · Expenses $143K
-91%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $939K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $939K · Total assets $939K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $143K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$75K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.