Mediathe Foundation INC EIN 11-3641353

Mediathe Foundation INC

EIN  11-3641353 Private foundation / grantmaker Dana Point, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mediathe Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Dana Point, CA. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Joseph a Walker · President, Treasurer
Money in and out
$148K revenue, $518K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Dana Point, CA. It reported about $148K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $148K in revenue, $518K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$518K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$369K
Total assets
1.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
505K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
38%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $505K · 2024–2024
Roulette Intermedium INCNY · FY2024$247,000
Columbia UniversityFY2024$120,000
New Music USA INCNY · FY2024$35,000
Mutual Mentorship for MusiciansFY2024$15,000
Signal Culture INCNY · FY2024$10,000
Angel City ArtsCA · FY2024$10,000
Blank Forms INCNY · FY2024$8,000
Parallel Studios INCNM · FY2024$5,000
Hawaii ContemporaryFY2024$5,000
Harvest Works INCFY2024$5,000
Feed Media Art CenterFY2024$5,000
Coaxial Arts FoundationCA · FY2024$5,000
Arts Nova WorkshopFY2024$5,000
Piano SpheresCA · FY2024$4,000
Japan Society INCNY · FY2024$3,000
Dunes Arts Foundation INCIN · FY2024$3,000
Fire Museum PresentsPA · FY2024$2,500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV12
Average grantPart XV$27K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$247K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (63%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$148K
FY2025▲ +48%
Expenses
$518K
FY2025▲ +65%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2025▼ -23%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$148K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$518K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMediathe Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D11-3641353
Principal addressHdr · item CDana Point, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jmediathe.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2003

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
President, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Mediathe Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$147K · 99%
Other revenue$1K · 1%
Investment income99%$147K
Other revenue1%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$148K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$505K
Operating & administrative2%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$518K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$22K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed0.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $148K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $148K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $148K · Prior year $100K
+48%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $381K · FY2024 $148K
-17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $148K · Expenses $518K
-250%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Joseph a Walker · Reported title PRESIDENT, TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $518K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 48%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$148K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$102K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$75K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$381K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.