Dmb Foundation EIN 06-6434857

Dmb Foundation

EIN  06-6434857 Private foundation / grantmaker Fairfax, VA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dmb Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Fairfax, VA. It reported about $4K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
David Breen · Trustee
Money in and out
$4K revenue, $22K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Fairfax, VA. It reported about $4K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $4K in revenue, $22K in expenses, and $245K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$245K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$18K
Total assets
245K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
19K
in FY2024
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $19K · 2024–2024
Westminster SchoolFY2024$14,000
WetaFY2024$500
WamuFY2024$500
Southbury Land Trust INCCT · FY2024$500
Pets Bring JoyVA · FY2024$300
Nutrition Facts OrgFY2024$200
Montessori School of N VirginiaFY2024$200
John F Kennedy CenterFY2024$200
World Food ProgrammeFY2024$100
Wikimedia Foundation INCCA · FY2024$100
So Others Might EatFY2024$100
Seacamp Association INCFL · FY2024$100
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV18
Average grantPart XV$565
Median grantPart XV$100
Largest grantPart XV$14K
Top cause focusNTEEEnvironment (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$4K
FY2024▼ -61%
Expenses
$22K
FY2024▼ -3%
Total assets
$245K
FY2024▼ -18%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$4K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$22K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$245K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$245K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDmb Foundation
EINHdr · item D06-6434857
Principal addressHdr · item CFairfax, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.breenfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J32Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1997

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dmb Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$4K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$19K
Operating & administrative12%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$22K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$245K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$245K
Months of cash on handcomputed10.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $245K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $4K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $4K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $4K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $245K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $4K · Expenses $22K
-455%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $245K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $245K · Total assets $245K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Breen · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $22K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -61%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$4K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$6K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.