Concepts for Adaptive Learning INC FY2021 filing

New Haven, CT · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Since 2001 · Education

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2021
Revenue
$136K
▼ -20% vs prior year
Spent
$230K
To programs
91%
Net assets
$126K
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2021 (IRS tax year 2021).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Oechsle Family Foundation INC
$40K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
91% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -20% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CConcepts for Adaptive Learning INC
EINHdr · item D06-1623641
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2001
Year of formationHdr · item L2001
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CNew Haven, CT
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B02)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.91 Management & general $0.09
Program services91%$209K
Management & general9%$21K
Total functional expensesLn 25$230K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$136K
FY2021▼ -20%
Expenses
$230K
FY2021▲ +35%
Operating runway
7.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-69%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
$123K
FY2021▼ -29%
Total liabilities
$27K
FY2021▼ -106%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$94K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$123K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B91%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 311
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$114K
Total assetsLn 16$123K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$27K
Total net assetsLn 32$126K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.0

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$213K · 156%
Program service revenue$6K · 5%
Contributions & grants156%$213K
Program service revenue5%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$136K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $139K · Operating expenses/yr $230K
7.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $136K · Total revenue $136K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $136K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income $539 · Total revenue $136K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $230K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $136K · Prior year $170K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $126K · Beginning of year $113K
+12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $136K · Expenses $230K
-69%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $27K · Total assets $123K
22%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $126K · Total assets $123K
103%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennifer Ricker · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $230K
17%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $102K · Total expenses $230K
44%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 91%——
Overhead ratio 9%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -20%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.02%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$38,307Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director (resgined 7/2021)
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Tesha Tramontano Kelly’s $78K as Executive Director is at the 70th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1612 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2024FY2023FY2021FY2020
Tesha Tramontano Kelly$78,000$65,000$47,237——
Jennifer Ricker——$38,307$38,307$49,625

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Concepts for Adaptive Learning INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a11
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

Equips urban families with technology skills for digital society success.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Concepts for Adaptive Learning INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $209K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Technology & computer training (TCT) program, works to close the technology gap by providing free technology training and resources to adults. The technology & computer training provides adults with more than 10.5 hours of basic computer training.

$105Kprogram expense
02

Icfal's TECH4TEENS program increases digital literacy and empowers TEENS/TWEENS, ages 8 through 18, to share their passions through technology projects that they create. TECH4TEENS' middle school program teaches students how to develop websites; create and edit videos and photos; and build and code robots.

$104Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$40K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 $276K$254K+22% 990 PDF
FY2023 $226K$210K+66% 990 PDF
FY2022 Not on file
FY2021 Viewing $136K$230K-20% 990 PDF
FY2020 $170K$171K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Concepts for Adaptive Learning INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.