Siebenthaler Foundation FY2022 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 04-3662001 Private foundation / grantmaker Kewadin, MI
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$22K
FY2022▼ -52%
Expenses
$54K
FY2022▼ -5%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


A private foundation based in Kewadin, MI. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $22K in revenue, $54K in expenses, and $223K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Kewadin, MI
Filings
4 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$22KFY2022
Expenses
$54K
Net assets
$223K
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Siebenthaler Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Kewadin, MI.
Money in and out
$22K revenue, $54K expenses
Bottom line
—

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

IRS deductibility code is not on file for this EIN. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

WARNING

Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2023 (3 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↓ -52% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, -52% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$22K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$54K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$223K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$32K
Total assets
223K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
29K
in FY2022
Grants made
23grants
total in period
Payout rate
13%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 23 grants · $547K · 2023–2023
Friends of Gt Conservation DistrictFY2023$91,200
Tart TrailsFY2023$45,600
Mount Holiday INCFY2023$45,600
K-9's for WarriorsFY2023$45,600
Epic OutreachFY2023$45,600
Amvets Post 114MI · FY2023$45,000
Centenary United Methodist ChurchFY2023$36,480
Cancer Care INCNY · FY2023$27,360
Brain & Behavior Research FoundationFY2023$27,360
The Conservation FundFY2023$18,240
UnboundFY2023$18,240
Shaker Village of Pleasant HillFY2023$18,240
Asbury UniversityFY2023$13,680
World Gospel MissionFY2023$13,680
HerthaFY2023$10,000
Semper Fi & Americas FundFY2023$9,120
DO a Little GoodFY2023$5,000
See all 23 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$24K
Median grantPart XV$18K
Largest grantPart XV$91K
Top cause focusNTEEFood & Agriculture (4%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$223K
FY2022▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total assetsPt II$223K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CSiebenthaler Foundation
EINHdr · item D04-3662001
Principal addressHdr · item CKewadin, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$22K
Total revenueLn 12$22K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.53 Operating & administrative $0.47
Grants & contributions paid53%$29K
Operating & administrative47%$26K
Total functional expensesLn 25$54K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$2K
Total assetsLn 16$223K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$223K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $223K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $22K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $22K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $22K · Prior year $47K
-52%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $223K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $22K · Expenses $54K
-142%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $223K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $223K · Total assets $223K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $54K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -52%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$349K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$22K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$42K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.