Alpha New England INC EIN 04-3402613

Alpha New England INC

EIN  04-3402613 Religious organization Hudson, NH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Alpha New England INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Equipping and serving the church to help people discover and develop a relationship with Jesus.
Leadership
Lisa Oelerich · Executive Dir Thru March · $46K
Money in and out
$149K revenue, $172K expenses
Bottom line
12.0mo operating runway

Equipping and serving the church to help people discover and develop a relationship with Jesus. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $149K in revenue, $172K in expenses, and $174K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$149K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$172K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$174K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$23K
Operating runway
12.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -14% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-15%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -106% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -79% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$149K
FY2025▼ -7%
Expenses
$172K
FY2025▲ +25%
Total assets
$178K
FY2025▼ -17%
Total liabilities
$4K
FY2025▼ -20%
Total revenue
$149K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$172K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$174K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$23K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$178K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $24K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

In 2023 we saw 250 organizations launch roughly 525 Alpha Courses across denomination, cultures and contexts, We ran them in 6 different languages here in New England. In the fall we saw 30 organiations in Boston work, train and launch toghther. These cources reached an estimated 16.000 people.

$24Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAlpha New England INC
EINHdr · item D04-3402613
Principal addressHdr · item CHudson, NH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir Thru March
$45,742Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$39,275Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lisa Oelerich’s $46K as Executive Dir Thru March is at the 47th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2135 $100K–1M religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lisa Oelerich$45,742$57,850$47,833$47,500$49,083$45,000
Matt Beattie$39,275
Diahne Goodwin$2,920$20,720$27,560$9,180
James Smith$15,430$19,250
Matt Brattie$13,417
Willard Cook$6,000$12,000$12,000
Steven Antonio Dimascio$5,180$6,002$2,360

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Alpha New England INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$149K
Total revenueLn 12$149K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$178K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$4K
Total net assetsLn 32$174K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $171K · Operating expenses/yr $172K
12.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $138K · Total revenue $149K
93%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $5K · Total revenue $149K
3%
Investment reliance
Investment income $5K · Total revenue $149K
+4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $5K · Total expenses $172K
3%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $149K · Prior year $160K
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $145K · FY2025 $149K
+1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $174K · Beginning of year $197K
-12%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $149K · Expenses $172K
-15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $4K · Total assets $178K
2%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $174K · Total assets $178K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Oelerich · Reported title Executive Dir Thru March · Highest reported compensation $46K · Total expenses $172K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $117K · Total expenses $172K
68%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$99K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$149K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$160K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$260K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$133K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.