Hunt Alternatives FY2019 filing

Washington, DC · Private foundation / grantmaker · Education

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$2.7M
Spent
$1.6M
Net assets
$754K
By yearFY2019–FY2024
Revenue
$2.7M
FY2019
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2019$2.7M
FY2020$2.0M
FY2021$1.6M
FY2022$1.9M
FY2023$913K
FY2024$1.5M
Expenses
$1.6M
FY2019
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2019$1.6M
FY2020$2.1M
FY2021$2.2M
FY2022$807K
FY2023$915K
FY2024$921K
Net assets
$754K
FY2019
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2019$754K
FY2020$601K
FY2021$6K
FY2022$1.0M
FY2023$1.0M
FY2024$655K

From the FY2019 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CHunt Alternatives
EINHdr · item D04-3397500
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1998
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CWashington, DC
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82)
WebsiteHdr · item Jhuntalternatives.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+39%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2019
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2019$1.1M
FY2020$828K
FY2021$326K
FY2022$1.1M
FY2023$1.1M
FY2024$655K
Total liabilities
$395K
FY2019
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2019$395K
FY2020$227K
FY2021$321K
FY2022$82K
FY2023$83K
FY2024$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$1.1M
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$395K
Total net assetsLn 32$754K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$2.5M · 94%
Other revenue$156K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$2.5M
Other revenue6%$156K
Total revenueLn 12$2.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $2.7M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $2.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $2.7M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $754K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $2.7M · Expenses $1.6M
+39%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $754K · Total assets $1.1M
66%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mirsad Jacevic · Reported title CHIEF TRAINING OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $153K · Total expenses $1.6M
9%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Training Officer
$152,559Pt VII · Sec A
Communications
$117,745Pt VII · Sec A
Partnerships
$71,544Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Imam Abdul-Musawwir—$334,400$299,130——
Iman Lamontagne$262,807————
Mirsad Jacevic—$34,822$31,653$66,318$152,559
Shereen Hall———$146,784$117,745
Silverio Ramirez———$85,446$71,544
Mirsad Jacevic$56,821————

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Hunt Alternatives executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Washington, DC.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hunt Alternatives claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1.0M
Grants paid · 15 grants · $497K · 2021–2024
Epik ProjectWA · FY2024$2,000
Courtney's HouseCA · FY2023$12,000
Mary Jo HaynesFY2023$5,000
Mary AkramiFY2023$5,000
Sana ZamaniFY2022$5,000
Palwasha HassanFY2022$5,000
Mary AkramiFY2022$5,000
Howard University - Center for Women Gender and Global LeadershipFY2022$5,000
Dunya AkbariFY2022$5,000
Bib Amina AzamiFY2022$5,000
Asila WardakFY2022$3,000

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $1.5M$921K+62% 990 PDF
FY2023 $913K$915K-51% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.9M$807K+18% 990 PDF
FY2021 $1.6M$2.2M-20% 990 PDF
FY2020 $2.0M$2.1M-27% 990 PDF
FY2019 Viewing $2.7M$1.6M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hunt Alternatives →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.