Engaging Schools INC

EIN 04-2764204 Unknown exempt organization Cambridge, MA
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$181K
FY2025▼ -86%
Expenses
—
FY2025

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 2025 (IRS tax year 2024).


Helps educators build fair, engaging classrooms for student growth. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $181K in revenue.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Cambridge, MA
Website
www.engagingschools.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$181KFY2025
Net assets
$0
People
5
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Engaging Schools INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps educators build fair, engaging classrooms for student growth.
Leadership
Larry Dieringer · Executive Director · $174K
Money in and out
$181K revenue
Bottom line
-431% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Can I give now?

good Yes

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Foundation funders?

good 4 funders, incl. Reynolds Family Foundation

$82K in the latest grant year. Details →

Size and trend

$100K–1M

↓ -86% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: tax-deductible · spent on programs

Reported financial activity · FY2025
Total revenue
$181K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
-431%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1518% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Engaging Schools INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2025
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEngaging Schools INC
EINHdr · item D04-2764204
Principal addressHdr · item CCambridge, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.engagingschools.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$173,771Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Larry Dieringer$173,771$173,931$172,601$168,946$171,091
Edna Olive—$142,302———
Michele Tissiere———$140,374$138,369
Elaine Lamy—$124,175$118,705$111,265$107,796
Adam Stumacher—$107,486$101,010$121,133—
Laurie Belton——$105,516$102,226—

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Engaging Schools INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $1.2M of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Engaging Schools Offer Three Core Services

-engaged classrooms-recalibrating and implementing codes of character, conduct, and support-advisory plusengaging schools envisions school communities where all adults are empowered to support each and every student to strengthen the skills and mindsets needed to thrive and make positive contributions in school, work, and life.

$1.2Mprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$181K
Total revenueLn 12$181K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $0 · Operating expenses/yr $959K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $29K · Total revenue $181K
16%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $151K · Total revenue $181K
84%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $181K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $151K · Total expenses $959K
16%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $181K · Prior year $1.3M
-86%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.3M · FY2024 $181K
-39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year $778K
-100%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $181K · Expenses $959K
-431%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $0
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
—
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Larry Dieringer · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $174K · Total expenses $959K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $483K · Total expenses $959K
50%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -86%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 4 funders$82K
See all 4 funders →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$181K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.