452 Chicopee Center FY2021 filing

Not tax-deductible

Chicopee, MA501(c)(19)EIN 04-2158458

Social and recreational club

83¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
$51K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(19)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
No
Donations are not tax-deductible
Worth a look: the IRS does not list gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
4 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $14K a year · 5% of revenue · last 5 filings
Fine: a surplus in 4 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
83%
of spending
Looks good: 83% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$51K
to officers and key staff · 28% of spending
Worth a look: pay to officers and key staff is 28% of spending; over 20%.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
1 mo
of spending, in cash
Fine: 1.3 months of spending in cash; 1 to 3.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$7K
3% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 3% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
6
of 6 voting members
Looks good: 6 of 6 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$235K
Spent
$186K
To programs
83%
Net assets
$232K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$235K
FY2021
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$235K
FY2022$273K
FY2023$299K
FY2024$267K
FY2025$317K
Expenses
$186K
FY2021
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$186K
FY2022$261K
FY2023$286K
FY2024$294K
FY2025$295K
Net assets
$232K
FY2021
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$232K
FY2022$244K
FY2023$256K
FY2024$230K
FY2025$251K

From the FY2021 Form 990 (year ending September 2021) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2025 (typical filing lag)
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item C452 Chicopee Center
EINHdr · item D04-2158458
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(19) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1946
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CChicopee, MA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.83 Management & general $0.08 Fundraising $0.01
Program services83%$154K
Management & general8%$15K
Fundraising1%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$186K

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+21%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Total assets
$239K
FY2021
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$239K
FY2022$278K
FY2023$267K
FY2024$255K
FY2025$270K
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2021
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$7K
FY2022$34K
FY2023$11K
FY2024$25K
FY2025$19K
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$49K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$239K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B83%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 36
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 46

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$20K
Total assetsLn 16$239K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$232K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$204K · 87%
Contributions & grants$30K · 13%
Other revenue87%$204K
Contributions & grants13%$30K
Investment income$1K
Total revenueLn 12$235K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $20K · Operating expenses/yr $186K
1.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $154K · Total expenses $186K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $15K · Total expenses $186K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $2K · Total expenses $186K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $2K · Solicited contributions $30K
$0.05 to raise $1
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $30K · Total revenue $235K
13%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $235K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $235K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $1K · Total revenue $235K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $186K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $235K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $232K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $235K · Expenses $186K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $239K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $232K · Total assets $239K
97%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $239K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Adam Anischik · Reported title MANAGER · Highest reported compensation $23K · Total expenses $186K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $99K · Total expenses $186K
53%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 83%——
Overhead ratio 8%——
Fundraising cost ratio 5%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0.6%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
$22,950Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$15,300Pt VII · Sec A
$13,110Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Adam Anischik$24,700$24,700$24,700$24,500$22,950
Bryan Bengle$19,500$19,500$19,500$18,900$15,300
Robert Lukasik———$13,390$13,110

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See 452 Chicopee Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 6Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 6Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

452 Chicopee Center is a member-serving organization based in Chicopee, MA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until 452 Chicopee Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $154K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Social and recreational club

$154Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $317K$295K+18% 990 PDF
FY2024 $267K$294K-10% 990 PDF
FY2023 $299K$286K+9% 990 PDF
FY2022 $273K$261K+16% 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $235K$186K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2021

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $185,680 across 31 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $2,455$2,455
IX-2 Grants to domestic individuals$0
IX-3 Grants and assistance to foreign recipients$0
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for members$0
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staffPrograms $24,585 · Management $11,475$51,360
IX-6 Pay of disqualified persons$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesPrograms $36,765$36,765
IX-8 Pension plan contributions$0
IX-9 Other employee benefits$0
IX-10 Payroll taxesPrograms $8,843 · Management $2,295$11,138
IX-11a Management fees$0
IX-11b Legal fees$0
IX-11c Accounting feesPrograms $1,100$1,100
IX-11d Lobbying fees$0
IX-11e Professional fundraising fees$0
IX-11f Investment management fees$0
IX-11g Other fees for services$0
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $296$296
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $4,332 · Management $764$5,096
IX-14 Information technology$0
IX-15 Royalties$0
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $18,831$18,831
IX-17 Travel$0
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officials$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetingsManagement $83$83
IX-20 InterestPrograms $84$84
IX-21 Payments to affiliates$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $11,559$11,559
IX-23 InsurancePrograms $12,237$12,237
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $29,753$29,753
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $3,268 · Management $44 · Fundraising $1,611$4,923
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $154,108 · Management $14,661 · Fundraising $1,611$185,680

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like 452 Chicopee Center →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.