Barton Library Club EIN 03-0187698 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Barton Library Club

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Offers programs, books, and videos to communities. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $110K in revenue, in expenses, and $182K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Barton, VT
Filings
2 on file (2021–2022)
Revenue
$110KFY2022
Expenses
Net assets
$182K
People
12
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  03-0187698 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Barton, VT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Barton Library Club claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers programs, books, and videos to communities.
Leadership
Antoinette Eubanks · Librarian · $19K
Money in and out
$110K revenue
Bottom line
20.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$110K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
20.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +109% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+40%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
55%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$110K
FY2022
Total revenue
$110K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Split Rock Charitable Foundation upgrading the downstairs to be handicap accessible. Work is just beginning

Pt IX · col B
02

Joined the Dolly Pardon Book Program and offered it to the children of the community

Pt IX · col B
03

foundation grant to purchase new equipment

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBarton Library Club
EINHdr · item D03-0187698
Principal addressHdr · item CBarton, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1954

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$19,336Pt VII · Sec A
Childrens Librarian
$11,158Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Llibrarian
$6,480Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Antoinette Eubanks$19,336$17,879
Pam Kennedy$11,158$9,037
Dianne Bernardini$6,480$5,705

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Barton Library Club executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$110K
Total revenueLn 12$110K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$182K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $110K · Operating expenses/yr $65K
20.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $60K · Total revenue $110K
55%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $110K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $50K · Total revenue $110K
+45%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $65K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $110K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $182K · Beginning of year $138K
+32%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $110K · Expenses $65K
+40%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $185K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $182K · Total assets $185K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Antoinette Eubanks · Reported title Librarian · Highest reported compensation $19K · Total expenses $65K
30%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $42K · Total expenses $65K
64%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Turrell FundFY2024$1K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Barton Library Club →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$110K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.