Educational Bureau FY2024 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 01-0227440 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Ocean Park, ME NTEE B99
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$175K
FY2024▼ -31%
Expenses
$216K
FY2024▲ +24%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Promotes community well-being through diverse educational and recreational programs. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $175K in revenue, $216K in expenses, and $1.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Ocean Park, ME
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
Revenue
$175KFY2024
Expenses
$216K
Net assets
$1.2M
People
5
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Educational Bureau claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes community well-being through diverse educational and recreational programs.
Leadership
Beth Keene · President
Money in and out
$175K revenue, $216K expenses
Bottom line
2.2mo operating runway

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

GOOD

Yes — A charitable, religious, educational, scientific, or literary organization. Contributions are generally tax-deductible for donors.

IRS Business Master File records this organization as tax-exempt with deductible contributions. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

GOOD

100% to programs

100% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↓ -31% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, -31% versus the prior filing year (down). See detail →

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$175K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$216K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$41K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00 Management & general $1.00
Operating runway
2.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-23%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
8%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Educational Bureau →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$1.5M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$277K
FY2024▲ +60%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$41K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.5M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3200
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4200

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEducational Bureau
EINHdr · item D01-0227440
Principal addressHdr · item COcean Park, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a200
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b200
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Hostess Curtis Guest House
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Educational Bureau executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $2K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Beach Olympics is a week long camp for children 6-14 years of age. The camp teaches children sportsman ship and how to work as a team to achieve their goals. Some of the games played are Capture the Flag; Relay Races; Tug of War Broad Jump Pass the Hoop; Relay water bucket races just to name a few.

$1Kprogram expense
02

Art Camp is a week long program where children will indulge in creating and exploring various art mediums such as chalk paint clay plaster various drawing and painting styles to name a few.

$695program expense
03

Ecology Camp is run for three days for children 6+. They explore the beach woods and the marsh. Their time at the beach will include how the beach was formed searching for various forms of ocean life such as crabs or snails and learning about different types of seaweed.

$300program expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$161K · 92%
Contributions & grants$13K · 8%
Other revenue92%$161K
Contributions & grants8%$13K
Total revenueLn 12$175K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00 Management & general $1.00
Program services100%$216K
Management & general100%$216K
Total functional expensesLn 25$216K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$39K
Total assetsLn 16$1.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$277K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $39K · Operating expenses/yr $216K
2.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $216K · Total expenses $216K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $216K · Total expenses $216K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $216K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $131K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $13K · Total revenue $175K
8%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $175K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $175K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $175K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $216K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $175K · Prior year $254K
-31%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $175K · Expenses $216K
-23%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.5M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.2M · Total assets $1.5M
81%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.5M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Beth Keene · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $216K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $44K · Total expenses $216K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——
Overhead ratio 100%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -31%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$135K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$175K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$254K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$368K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.