Uwena INC

Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cherokee, NC EIN 92-4013871 NTEE P51
Revenue
$94K
FY2025 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$52K
FY2025 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$42K
FY2025 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
100%
FY2025 · Pt IX · col B
LeadershipPart VII
  1. Lavita Hill · Chair
  2. Jade Blankenship · Vice Chair
  3. Jennifer Martens · Board Member
  4. Cory Blankenship · Executive Director

A human services nonprofit based in Cherokee, NC.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Details →
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Cherokee Preservation Foundation INC
$45K in the latest grant year.
Details →
Spent on programs?
100% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Details →
Size and trend
<$100K
Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).


A human services nonprofit based in Cherokee, NC.

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Cherokee, NC
Website
www.uwena.org
Filings
1 on file (2025–2025)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Uwena INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Where the money goes · FY2025
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
14.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+44%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Uwena INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$42K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$67K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CUwena INC
EINHdr · item D92-4013871
Principal addressHdr · item CCherokee, NC
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.uwena.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P51)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Uwena INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$94K
Total revenueLn 12$94K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$52K
Total functional expensesLn 25$52K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$67K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$25K
Total net assetsLn 32$42K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $63K · Operating expenses/yr $52K
14.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $94K · Total revenue $94K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $94K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $94K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $52K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $94K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $42K · Beginning of year $0
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $94K · Expenses $52K
+44%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $25K · Total assets $67K
38%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $42K · Total assets $67K
62%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lavita Hill · Reported title Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $52K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $52K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$45K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$94K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.