Atlas Consulting Services

Tax-deductible

Chico, CA501(c)(3)Since 2022EnvironmentEIN 86-2746136

Atlas Consulting Servicess mission is to benefit the community by facilitating projects focused on renewable energy and water savings.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$24K paid to officers and key staff.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 2
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $408K a year · 76% of revenue · last 2 filings
Looks good: a surplus in 2 of the last 2 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 2 filings
Spent on programs
0%
of spending
Concern: 0% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
Pay to officers and key staff
$24K
to officers and key staff · 13% of spending
Top officer’s pay lower than 87% of similar orgs
Looks good: pay to officers and key staff is 13% of spending; 15% or less.
Pt VII · Sec A
Cash reserves
54 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 54.2 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 3 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$585K
+18% vs prior year
Spent
$186K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$663K
By yearFY2023–FY2025
Revenue
$585K
FY2025▲ +18%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2023$54K
FY2024$494K
FY2025$585K
Expenses
$186K
FY2025▲ +142%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$77K
FY2025$186K
Net assets
$663K
FY2025▲ +46%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2023$36K
FY2024$454K
FY2025$663K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CAtlas Consulting Services
EINHdr · item D86-2746136
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2022
Year of formationHdr · item L2022
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CChico, CA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEnvironment (C35)

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Management & general $1.00
Management & general100%$186K
Total functional expensesLn 25$186K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Months of spending covered by cash
55.2mo
months of spending covered by cash and easy-to-sell investments▼ -22% vs prior filing year
Surplus or deficit
+68%
as % of revenue, this year▼ -19% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
97%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$663K
FY2025▲ +46%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$454K
FY2025$663K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$399K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$663K
Spent on programsPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$839K
Total assetsLn 16$663K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$663K
Months of cash on handcomputed54.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$570K · 97%
Investment income$15K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$570K
Investment income3%$15K
— government grantsLn 1e$570K
Total revenueLn 12$585K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2025 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Months of spending covered by cash
Cash and easy-to-sell investments $854K · Operating expenses/yr $186K
55.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $137K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $137K · Total expenses $137K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $137K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $570K · Total revenue $585K
97%
Government reliance
Government grants $570K · Total revenue $585K
97%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $585K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $15K · Total revenue $585K
+3%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $186K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $585K · Prior year $494K
+18%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $663K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $585K · Expenses $186K
+68%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $663K
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $663K · Total assets $663K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $15K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $663K
2%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lacey McKinnon · Reported title CFO · Highest reported compensation $24K · Total expenses $186K
13%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $74K · Total expenses $186K
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Spent on management, % of spending 100%——
Revenue growth 18%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$24,266Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lacey McKinnon’s $24K as CFO is at the 13th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1989 $100K–1M environment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Zachary Peek—$64,840—
Lacey McKinnon$24,266$35,909$15,212

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Atlas Consulting Services executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 3Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 3Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

What it does.

Facilitates community projects for renewable energy and water savings.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Atlas Consulting Services claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Atlas Consulting Services provides technical assistance to SWEEP grant applicants for their renewable energy and water savings projects.

Pt IX · col B
02

Atlas Consulting Services provides technical assistance to farmers throughout California to enhance their water efficiency.

Pt IX · col B
03

Atlas Consulting Services provides technical assistance for REAP grant applicants for their renewable energy projects.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $585K$186K+18% 990 PDF
FY2024 $494K$77K+814% 990 PDF
FY2023 $54K— 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Full filing: Form 990 for FY2025

Every line we hold from the return, cited to its Part and line.
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $585,182 across 13 lines filed
VIII-1a Federated campaigns$0
VIII-1b Membership dues$0
VIII-1c Fundraising events$0
VIII-1d Related organizations$0
VIII-1e Government grants$570,443
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$0
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$0
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$570,443
VIII-3 Investment incomeRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $14,739$14,739
VIII-5 RoyaltiesRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$0
VIII-6 Net rental income or lossRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$0
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising eventsUnrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$0
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $14,739$585,182
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $136,768 across 18 lines filed
IX-5 Pay of current officers, directors and key staffPrograms $0 · Management $24,266 · Fundraising $0$24,266
IX-6 Pay of disqualified personsPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesPrograms $0 · Management $49,351 · Fundraising $0$49,351
IX-8 Pension plan contributionsPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-9 Other employee benefitsPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-10 Payroll taxesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $0 · Management $6,758 · Fundraising $0$6,758
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $0 · Management $33,427 · Fundraising $0$33,427
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-15 RoyaltiesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-17 TravelPrograms $0 · Management $22,966 · Fundraising $0$22,966
IX-18 Travel and entertainment for public officialsPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetingsPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-20 InterestPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-21 Payments to affiliatesPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-23 InsurancePrograms $0 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$0
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $0 · Management $136,768 · Fundraising $0$136,768
Part X · Balance sheet $853,921 assets, 24 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $0$0
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investmentsStart of year $405,507$839,182
X-3 Pledges and grants receivableStart of year $0$0
X-4 Accounts receivableStart of year $0$0
X-8 Inventories for sale or useStart of year $0$0
X-9 Prepaid expenses and deferred chargesStart of year $0$0
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $0$0
X-11 Publicly traded securitiesStart of year $0$14,739
X-12 Other securitiesStart of year $0$0
X-13 Program-related investmentsStart of year $0$0
X-14 Intangible assetsStart of year $0$0
X-15 Other assetsStart of year $0$0
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $405,507$853,921
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expensesStart of year $0$0
X-18 Grants payableStart of year $0$0
X-19 Deferred revenueStart of year $0$0
X-20 Tax-exempt bond liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-24 Unsecured notes and loans payableStart of year $0$0
X-25 Other liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $405,507$853,921
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $405,507$853,921
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $405,507$853,921
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $853,921 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$585,182
XI-2 Total expenses$136,768
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$448,414
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$405,507
XI-5 Net unrealized gains (losses) on investments$0
XI-6 Donated services and use of facilities$0
XI-7 Investment expenses$0
XI-8 Prior period adjustments$0
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$853,921

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Atlas Consulting Services →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.