Equality Arizona

Phoenix, AZ · Membership association · Education

! Not tax-deductible
Revenue
$56K
-94% vs prior year
Net assets
$48K
By yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$56K
FY2023▼ -94%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$291K
FY2021$326K
FY2022$949K
FY2023$56K
Expenses
—
FY2023
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$208K
FY2021$271K
FY2022$985K
FY2023Not on file
Net assets
$48K
FY2023▼ -57%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$93K
FY2021$148K
FY2022$111K
FY2023$48K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
No
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
Yes — revoked May 2014, reinstated
IRS ruling Dec 2014, per the IRS master file.
Filing up to date?
Last filed FY2023 — 3 yrs ago
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CEquality Arizona
EINHdr · item D86-0752488
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2023 · Form 990-EZ
Principal addressHdr · item CPhoenix, AZ
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B99)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.equalityarizona.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Operating surplus
-113%
revenue over expenses▼ -2834% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
2%
of revenue from program services & dues▲ ×38 vs prior filing year
Payroll share
76%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +61% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Total assets
—
FY2023
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$94K
FY2021$183K
FY2022$115K
FY2023Not on file
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2023
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$1K
FY2021$35K
FY2022$3K
FY2023Not on file
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$48K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$56K
Total revenueLn 12$56K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $51K · Operating expenses/yr $118K
5.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $54K · Total revenue $56K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $1K · Total revenue $56K
2%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $56K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $1K · Total expenses $118K
1%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $56K · Prior year $949K
-94%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $48K · Beginning of year $111K
-57%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $56K · Expenses $118K
-113%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $51K
5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $48K · Total assets $51K
95%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jeanne Woodbury · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $45K · Total expenses $118K
38%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $90K · Total expenses $118K
76%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -94%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$44,504Pt VII · Sec A
President and Chief Executive Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director, Former Interim President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jeanne Woodbury’s $45K as Executive Director is at the 88th percentile of top reported officer pay among 146 <$100K education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021
Michael Soto——$135,032
Michael Soto Through Sept 2022—$98,850—
Nichole Cassidy Through Sept 2022—$82,119—
Jeanne Woodbury Began Oct 2022—$73,305—
Jeanne Woodbury$44,504——

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Equality Arizona executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

Empowers Arizona's LGBTQ community to gain political power for full societal inclusion.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Equality Arizona claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $550K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Organized and supported community members to testify at town halls, city council, legislature meetings and with congress people in support of pro LGBTQ policies and in opposition to anti LGBTQ policies.

$550Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$20K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $156K · 2021–2022
One Community FoundationAZ · FY2022$136,667
Mesa Loves EveryoneFY2021$19,745

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2023 Latest Viewing $56K—-94% 990 PDF
FY2022 $949K$985K+191% 990 PDF
FY2021 $326K$271K+12% 990 PDF
FY2020 $291K$208K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Equality Arizona →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.