Utah Ranked Choice Voting Action EIN 84-1727261

Utah Ranked Choice Voting Action

EIN  84-1727261 Membership association Heber, UT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Utah Ranked Choice Voting Action claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Educates officials and advocates for Ranked Choice Voting legislation.
Leadership
Brad Daw · Treasurer
Money in and out
$55K revenue
Bottom line
-8% operating surplus

Educates officials and advocates for Ranked Choice Voting legislation. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $55K in revenue, in expenses, and $3K in net assets.Pt I

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$55K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating surplus
-8%
revenue over expenses▲ +100% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
20%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -78% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$55K
FY2024▲ ×948
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
FY2024
Total revenue
$55K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $514K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Successfully educated and passed Ranked Choice voting in several Utah municpalities

$514Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CUtah Ranked Choice Voting Action
EINHdr · item D84-1727261
Principal addressHdr · item CHeber, UT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MUT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(4) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R01)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Dir.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Stan Lockhart’s $78K as Chairman is at the 92nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 237 <$100K civil rights & advocacy nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021
Stan Lockhart$78,000$75,000
Kelleen Potter$26,958$52,000
Kory Holdaway$39,900$45,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Utah Ranked Choice Voting Action executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$55K
Total revenueLn 12$55K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$3K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $3K · Operating expenses/yr $59K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $55K · Total revenue $55K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $55K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $55K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $59K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $55K · Prior year $58
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $229K · FY2024 $55K
-30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3K · Beginning of year $7K
-58%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $55K · Expenses $59K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3K · Total assets $3K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brad Daw · Reported title Treasurer · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $59K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $12K · Total expenses $59K
20%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×948

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$185K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$55K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$58 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$485K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$350K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.