IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2023

The Murray County Tractor & Implement Association

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 73-1499751 Unknown exempt organization Sulphur, OK
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2019 (IRS tax year 2019).


A nonprofit organization based in Sulphur, OK. For fiscal year 2019 it reported $23K in revenue and $477K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
Sulphur, OK
Filings
1 on file (2019–2019)
Revenue
$23KFY2019
Net assets
$477K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Murray County Tractor & Implement Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A nonprofit organization based in Sulphur, OK.
Leadership
Rick Pender · President
Money in and out
$23K revenue
Bottom line
-150% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

CRITICAL

No — IRS exemption revoked

The IRS auto-revocation list shows this EIN's tax-exempt status revoked, so a contribution would not qualify as a deductible charitable gift. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

CRITICAL

No — exemption revoked (2023-05-15)

This EIN appears on the IRS auto-revocation list with no later reinstatement on file. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

CRITICAL

No filing since FY2019 — 7 yrs

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2019 (7 years ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

NEUTRAL

Not on file

Program vs. overhead split is not on file for this EIN's most recent filing. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

<$100K

Revenue band <$100K. Not enough years on file for a trend. See detail →

Reported financial activity · FY2019
Total revenue
$23K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$477K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
-150%
revenue over expenses, this year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like The Murray County Tractor & Implement Association →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Murray County Tractor & Implement Association
EINHdr · item D73-1499751
Principal addressHdr · item CSulphur, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Public Relation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Murray County Tractor & Implement Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$23K
Total revenueLn 12$23K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26—
Total net assetsLn 32$477K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $48K · Operating expenses/yr $56K
10.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $23K · Total revenue $23K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $23K
—
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $23K
—
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $56K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $23K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $477K · Beginning of year $511K
-7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $23K · Expenses $56K
-150%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $477K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $477K · Total assets $477K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rick Pender · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $56K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $56K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2019 (Latest)$23K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.