The Foolproof Foundation INC

Tax-deductible

Cocoa, FL501(c)(3)EmploymentEIN 46-2102687

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
$90K paid to officers and key staff.
Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Pay: Part VII

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990-PFIndependent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990-PF
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $7K a year · 1% of revenue · last 6 filings
Concern: a surplus in 1 of the last 6 filings.
990-PF Pt I · 6 filings
Pay to officers and key staff
$90K
to officers and key staff · 35% of spending
Concern: pay to officers and key staff is 35% of spending; over 30%.
990-PF Pt VIII
Cash reserves
3 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 3.4 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
5
named funders · $128K
Looks good: 5 funders name it on their filings; 3 or more.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$50K
70% of total assets
Worth a look: liabilities are 70% of assets; over 65%.
990-PF Pt II
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$313K
-27% vs prior year
Spent
$255K
Net assets
$21K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$313K
FY2025▼ -27%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$738K
FY2021$295K
FY2022$575K
FY2023$433K
FY2024$429K
FY2025$313K
Expenses
$255K
FY2025▼ -41%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$746K
FY2021$302K
FY2022$583K
FY2023$505K
FY2024$431K
FY2025$255K
Net assets
$21K
FY2025▲ +159%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$61K
FY2022$52K
FY2023−$19K
FY2024−$36K
FY2025$21K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Foolproof Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D46-2102687
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2014
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CCocoa, FL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J40)
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.foolprooffoundation.org

Where the money goes

What each dollar paid for.

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$255K
Total functional expensesLn 25$255K

Finances

Money in and out, what it owns and owes

Total assets
71K
deployed as grants and operations

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$71K
FY2025▲ +135%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$68K
FY2021$61K
FY2022$52K
FY2023$21K
FY2024$30K
FY2025$71K
Total liabilities
$50K
FY2025▼ -25%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$40K
FY2024$67K
FY2025$50K
Total assetsPt II$71K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$71K
Total assetsLn 16$71K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$50K
Total net assetsLn 32$21K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$313K
Investment income$62
Total revenueLn 12$313K

Money in detail

Form 990 · FY2025 · each figure shown with the dollars behind it
Cash and giving out
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $71K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $313K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $313K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue change from last year
This year $313K · Prior year $429K
-27%
Revenue, average yearly change over 5 years
FY2020 $738K · FY2025 $313K
-16%
Net assets change over the year
End of year $21K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus or deficit, as % of revenue
Revenue $313K · Expenses $255K
+18%
Debts compared to what it owns
Total liabilities — · Total assets $71K
—
Net assets compared to what it owns
Net assets $21K · Total assets $71K
30%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Remar Sutton · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $39K · Total expenses $255K
15%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -27%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A share is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$39,100Pt VII · Sec A
$36,237Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$14,400Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Wicher Dehoo$14,400$48,820
Michael Sheffer$36,237$39,600
Remar Sutton$39,100$4,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Foolproof Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • –Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • –Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNot reported
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Not reported
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Not reported
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNot reported
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2Not reported

Mission and programs

What it does.

A private foundation based in Cocoa, FL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Foolproof Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $313K$255K-27% 990 PDF
FY2024 $429K$431K-1% 990 PDF
FY2023 $433K$505K-25% 990 PDF
FY2022 $575K$583K+95% 990 PDF
FY2021 $295K$302K-60% 990 PDF
FY2020 $738K$746K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.