Dodson Foundation INC C/O Mark R Dodson FY2020 filing

Inverness, IL · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2020
Revenue
$1.2M
Spent
$2.0M
Net assets
$31.2M
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CDodson Foundation INC C/O Mark R Dodson
EINHdr · item D39-1694304
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 1992
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CInverness, IL
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$1.7M
Operating & administrative13%$255K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.0M

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$1.2M
FY2020
Expenses
$2.0M
FY2020
Total assets
31.2M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.7M
in FY2020
Grants made
88grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$31.2M
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total assetsPt II$31.2M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1.4M
Total assetsLn 16$31.2M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$31.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.6

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$745K · 61%
Other revenue$467K · 39%
Investment income61%$745K
Other revenue39%$467K
Total revenueLn 12$1.2M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $31.2M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.2M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.2M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.2M · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $31.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.2M · Expenses $2.0M
-61%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $31.2M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $31.2M · Total assets $31.2M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $2.0M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Mark R Dodson$100,000$100,000
J Michael Dodson$50,000$50,000
Mary Molofsky$15,000$15,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Dodson Foundation INC C/O Mark R Dodson executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Inverness, IL.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dodson Foundation INC C/O Mark R Dodson claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 88 grants · $3.3M · 2025–2025
Ithaca School DistrictFY2025$260,000
Indiana University FoundationFY2025$175,000
Wilkinson CenterFY2025$100,000
United States Olympic & Paralympic CommitteeFY2025$100,000
North Texas Food BankFY2025$100,000
Lee Health Foundationkids Minds MatterFY2025$100,000
Home of the MotherFY2025$100,000
Good Samaritans of Garland TexasFY2025$100,000
Hazeldon Betty Ford FoundationFY2025$75,000
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation of AmericaFY2025$75,000
Arizona Animal Welfare LegueFY2025$60,000
White Rock Center of HopeFY2025$50,000
Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni AssociationFY2025$50,000
The Stew PotFY2025$50,000
St Mary's Food Bank AllianceFY2025$50,000
St Colettas of Illinois FoundationFY2025$50,000
St Catherine UniversityFY2025$50,000
Pontifical College JosephinumFY2025$50,000
See all 88 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$38K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$260K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $811K$3.6M-20% 990 PDF
FY2024 $1.0M$2.9M+19% 990 PDF
FY2023 $847K$2.4M-27% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.2M$2.4M-59% 990 PDF
FY2021 $2.9M$2.1M+135% 990 PDF
FY2020 Viewing $1.2M$2.0M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.