Naiop Central Ohio Chapter

Westerville, OHUnknown exempt organizationSince 2000EIN 31-1324664

Provide education and promote community support

Run by 70 volunteers.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · People: Part I, lines 5–6

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Is it filing on time?
FY2025
latest Form 990
IRS e-file · Filing history
Is it financially stable?
1 of 6
years in the black
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
What are leaders paid?
$72K
to officers and key staff · 31% of spending
Pt VII · Sec A
Do they have reserves?
15 mo
of spending, in cash
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Do they carry debt?
$0
liabilities
Pt X · Ln 26
Who oversees it?
15
independent of 15 voting board members
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$270K
+17% vs prior year
Spent
$233K
Net assets
$293K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$270K
FY2025▲ +17%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$137K
FY2021$177K
FY2022$222K
FY2023$254K
FY2024$231K
FY2025$270K
Expenses
$233K
FY2025▼ -11%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$155K
FY2021$214K
FY2022$241K
FY2023$276K
FY2024$263K
FY2025$233K
Net assets
$293K
FY2025▲ +15%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$366K
FY2021$329K
FY2022$310K
FY2023$288K
FY2024$256K
FY2025$293K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Not on file
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CNaiop Central Ohio Chapter
EINHdr · item D31-1324664
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Year of formationHdr · item L2000
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CWesterville, OH
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.naiop.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +198% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Total assets
$293K
FY2025▲ +15%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$366K
FY2021$329K
FY2022$310K
FY2023$288K
FY2024$256K
FY2025$293K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$0
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$37K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$293K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 415

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$293K
Total assetsLn 16$293K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$293K
Months of cash on handcomputed15.1

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$255K · 94%
Other revenue$12K · 4%
Investment income$3K · 1%
Program service revenue94%$255K
Other revenue4%$12K
Investment income1%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$270K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $293K · Operating expenses/yr $233K
15.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $233K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $233K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $233K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $270K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $270K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $255K · Total revenue $270K
94%
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $270K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $255K · Total expenses $233K
109%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $270K · Prior year $231K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $137K · FY2025 $270K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $293K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $270K · Expenses $233K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $293K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $293K · Total assets $293K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $293K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Debbielee Dougherty · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $72K · Total expenses $233K
31%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $72K · Total expenses $233K
31%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$72,192Pt VII · Sec A
President-El
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Immed Past P
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Debbielee Dougherty$72,192$72,192$72,192$72,192$72,192

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Naiop Central Ohio Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 15Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 15Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Educates people and fosters community support.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Naiop Central Ohio Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Website/E-Bulletin

Provides line of communication between the industry and public for the benefit of all members. Also, keeps members informed of current industry developments and association activity.

Pt IX · col B
02

Annual Awards Dinner and Monthly Meetings

Provides a forum for members to exchange ideas, foster education and keep them abreast of developments in their industry

Pt IX · col B
03

Contributions paid on behalf of the members to causes promoting the organization's exempt purpose.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $270K$233K+17% 990 PDF
FY2024 $231K$263K-9% 990 PDF
FY2023 $254K$276K+15% 990 PDF
FY2022 $222K$241K+25% 990 PDF
FY2021 $177K$214K+29% 990 PDF
FY2020 $137K$155K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Naiop Central Ohio Chapter →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.