Cincinnati Islamic Center

Cincinnati, OH · Religious organization · Religion

✓ Tax-deductible
Revenue
$44K
Spent
$35K
To programs
0%
Net assets
$9K

From the FY2019 Form 990 · see the original

Status and standing

Is it real, and can you give to it?

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
No filing since FY2019 — 7 yrs
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCincinnati Islamic Center
EINHdr · item D31-1103822
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1996
Latest filingForm 990FY2019 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X40Z)
WebsiteHdr · item Jmasjidcicc.org

Financial health

Is it on solid ground?

Surplus margin
+21%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
100%
of revenue is gifts & grants
Goes to people
0%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$44K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16$44K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$35K
Total net assetsLn 32$9K

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$44K
Total revenueLn 12$44K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $35K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $35K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $35K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $35K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $44K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $44K · Total revenue $44K
100%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $44K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $44K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $44K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $35K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $44K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $9K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $44K · Expenses $35K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $44K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $9K · Total assets $44K
21%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $44K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lateefah Nashid · Reported title BOARD MEMBER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $35K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $35K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Who runs it, and what are they paid?

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Assistant Treasure
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Cincinnati Islamic Center executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
  • 9Voting board membersPt VI · Ln 1a
  • 9Independent board membersPt VI · Ln 1b
  • Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
  • Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
  • Top official’s pay independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
  • Family or business ties among leadersPt VI · Ln 2No

Mission and programs

What it does.

Teach and spread Islamic teachings based on the Holy Quran.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cincinnati Islamic Center claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $35K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2019.
01

Educational services, personal protective equipment and service coordination

$35Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$113

Filing history

Every return on file.

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2019 Latest Viewing $44K$35K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Cincinnati Islamic Center →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.